Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Osiris Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001832136

Cash in trust

$33.2M

$33,183,479

Trust per share

$10.69

Redemption value

IPO

May 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

99

Latest Nov 12, 2024

Overview

Osiris Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001832136. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Osiris through Osiris Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on companies whose brand resonance and value are not properly captured or capitalized upon while private.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Osiris Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.69 per public share, 6.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 862,500 shares against 3,103,541 public shares, or 21.7% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Jefferies led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 44 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-24-044609

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-24-070093

    Jun 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-24-068794

    Jun 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    SC 13D/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-068793

    Jun 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-24-000424

    May 30, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-000931

    May 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-062539

    May 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-059944

    May 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-24-000439

    Apr 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-042068

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-127343

    Dec 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-002483

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-23-001908

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-080768

    Jul 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-23-020949

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-063642

    May 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-061481

    May 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-23-060931

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    FORM-10-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-060338

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-059793

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-049012

    Apr 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-23-046920

    Apr 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-23-040856

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020904

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-035508

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001319244-23-000036

    Feb 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001104659-23-002859

    Jan 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-23-002363

    Jan 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-131374

    Dec 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-127330

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Osiris Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Osiris Acquisition Corp.?

Osiris Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001832136. It completed its initial public offering in May 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Osiris through Osiris Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Osiris Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $33,183,479, or about $10.69 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Osiris Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Osiris Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Osiris Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.69 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Osiris Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Osiris Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 862,500 shares against 3,103,541 public shares, so roughly 21.7% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Osiris Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Osiris Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Osiris franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Benjamin Black.

Which banks underwrote the Osiris Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Jefferies, B. Riley Securities. Jefferies was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Osiris Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Osiris Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Osiris Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Osiris Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001832136: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.