Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Pace Holdings Corp.

CIK 0001644509

Cash in trust

$450.0M

$450,000,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2015

$450.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

66

Latest Mar 20, 2017

Overview

Pace Holdings Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001644509. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2015, raising $450.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPG through TPACE Sponsor Corp. The mandate targets financial services, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to seek a company in an industry that complements the experience and expertise of our management team and TPG and is a business that we think our transformative operating skills can help improve.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Pace Holdings Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    TPG has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-17-089388

    Mar 20, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000194

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000193

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000192

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000191

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000190

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000903423-17-000189

    Mar 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-17-000055

    Mar 10, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-17-003319

    Mar 3, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-17-065817

    Mar 1, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-17-065820

    Mar 1, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001453072-17-000009

    Feb 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-17-001165

    Feb 14, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000812295-17-000093

    Feb 13, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-17-038848

    Feb 10, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-17-037731

    Feb 10, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-17-032445

    Feb 7, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-17-032446

    Feb 7, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-17-012798

    Jan 19, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-17-012791

    Jan 19, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-17-004602

    Jan 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-17-004603

    Jan 6, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-16-798746

    Dec 20, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-16-798747

    Dec 20, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-16-797389

    Dec 19, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-16-797365

    Dec 19, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02 · Accession 0001193125-16-794741

    Dec 15, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-16-794742

    Dec 15, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-16-791766

    Dec 13, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-16-791290

    Dec 13, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing

Pace Holdings Corp.: questions answered

What is Pace Holdings Corp.?

Pace Holdings Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001644509. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2015, raising $450.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPG through TPACE Sponsor Corp. The mandate targets financial services, energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Pace Holdings Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $450,000,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Pace Holdings Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Pace Holdings Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Pace Holdings Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Pace Holdings Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Pace Holdings Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Pace Holdings Corp., and what is their track record?

TPACE Sponsor Corp is the sponsor entity, part of the TPG franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the Pace Holdings Corp. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Citigroup, I-Bankers Securities. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Pace Holdings Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Pace Holdings Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Pace Holdings Corp. data come from?

Filings Pace Holdings Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001644509: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.