Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I

CIK 0001894057

Cash in trust

$1.0M

$1,022,474

Trust per share

$10.69

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2022

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

103

Latest Jul 25, 2026

Overview

Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001894057. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Papaya Growth Opportunity through Papaya Growth Opportunity I Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on factors important to successful SPAC-combinations: · Sufficient scale.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.69 per public share, 6.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Papaya Growth Opportunity has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-086739

    Jul 25, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-26-084365

    Jul 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-26-075911

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-26-075883

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001104659-26-075879

    Jun 18, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-122067

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-122062

    Dec 17, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-25-119412

    Dec 9, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14C

    DEF 14C

    Accession 0001104659-25-115438

    Nov 24, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14C

    PRE 14C

    Accession 0001104659-25-111457

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-25-096147

    Oct 2, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-096145

    Oct 2, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000502

    Jun 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-049385

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-039474

    Apr 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-036539

    Apr 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-25-000724

    Apr 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-25-029911

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001104659-25-026000

    Mar 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-25-004502

    Jan 17, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-24-132161

    Dec 27, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001104659-24-128058

    Dec 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001994

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-257445

    Nov 13, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001444

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-24-001070

    Jul 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001410578-24-001051

    Jun 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-069681

    Jun 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-065173

    May 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001104659-24-061987

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I: questions answered

What is Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I?

Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001894057. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2022. The vehicle is sponsored by Papaya Growth Opportunity through Papaya Growth Opportunity I Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I hold in trust?

Approximately $1,022,474, or about $10.69 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.69 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I, and what is their track record?

Papaya Growth Opportunity I Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Papaya Growth Opportunity franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Clay Whitehead, Patrick Pohlen.

Which banks underwrote the Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I data come from?

Filings Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001894057: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.