Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Parabellum Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001848165

Cash in trust

$146.1M

$146,107,450

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

97

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

Parabellum Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848165. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Parabellum through Parabellum Acquisition Partners, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, industrials, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on companies with an enterprise value of $300 million to $1 billion that have unique propitiatory technologies and business models and are actively engaged in the Internet of Things (“IoT”) transformation in a variety of segments such as consumer, industrial, automotive, medical and others.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Parabellum Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    B. Riley Securities led the offering. It has been named on 40 SPAC IPOs, book-running 22 of them, and 8.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001552

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-022774

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-001178

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-24-001040

    Feb 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-24-000560

    Jan 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-23-004606

    Dec 26, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-002429

    Jul 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000902664-23-003392

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-053547

    May 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001104659-23-040234

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-039213

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-039209

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-034143

    Mar 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-034139

    Mar 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-032818

    Mar 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-032807

    Mar 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001683168-23-000999

    Feb 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-022614

    Feb 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-022613

    Feb 16, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000117

    Feb 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001367

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003193

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-23-000013

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-23-002111

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001456

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    PARABELLUM_POLAR

    Accession 0001326389-23-000559

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-008614

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-008611

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-004843

    Jan 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-004842

    Jan 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Parabellum Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Parabellum Acquisition Corp.?

Parabellum Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848165. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Parabellum through Parabellum Acquisition Partners, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, industrials, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Parabellum Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $146,107,450, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Parabellum Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Parabellum Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Parabellum Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Parabellum Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Parabellum Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Parabellum Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Parabellum Acquisition Partners, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Parabellum franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Parabellum Acquisition Corp. IPO?

B. Riley Securities. B. Riley Securities was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Parabellum Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Parabellum Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Parabellum Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Parabellum Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001848165: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.