Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001856161

Cash in trust

$23.6M

$23,644,203

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2021

$196.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

107

Latest May 22, 2025

Overview

Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856161. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $196.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pearl through Pearl Holdings Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target business in global consumer -focused industries, including companies that participate in the lifestyle, technology, healthcare and wellness sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Morgan Stanley led the offering. It has been named on 47 SPAC IPOs, book-running 34 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000444

    May 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-25-005958

    Feb 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-008505

    Dec 23, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-24-008245

    Dec 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 3.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-008244

    Dec 11, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFR14A

    DEFR14A

    Accession 0001829126-24-007711

    Nov 20, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-007698

    Nov 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-24-007640

    Nov 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-007585

    Nov 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000929638-24-003904

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-24-044566

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-24-044562

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-012316

    Nov 5, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001829126-24-007276

    Nov 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001829126-24-007277

    Nov 4, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-012128

    Oct 31, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001829126-24-007041

    Oct 29, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000135

    Oct 7, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-005647

    Aug 19, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-005530

    Aug 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-006861

    Jun 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001829126-24-004048

    Jun 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001829126-24-004047

    Jun 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-24-006292

    May 31, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001829126-24-003759

    May 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001829126-24-003758

    May 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-003636

    May 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-003551

    May 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-003476

    May 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-003399

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp?

Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001856161. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $196.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pearl through Pearl Holdings Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $23,644,203, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Pearl Holdings Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Pearl franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Craig E. Barnett.

Which banks underwrote the Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp IPO?

Morgan Stanley. Morgan Stanley was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Pearl Holdings Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001856161: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.