Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Perception Capital Corp. III

CIK 0001853580

Cash in trust

$17.9M

$17,853,173

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

124

Latest Jun 3, 2025

Overview

Perception Capital Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853580. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by PFTA through PFTA I LP. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on acquiring a business in the FinTech or financial services industries, which may be challenged by various factors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Perception Capital Corp. III has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000485

    Jun 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-008287

    Dec 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-007688

    Nov 19, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-007570

    Nov 15, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000179

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-004960

    Nov 14, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-255917

    Nov 12, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-109765

    Oct 18, 2024

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-005936

    Aug 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-005933

    Aug 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-005555

    Aug 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-004934

    Jul 23, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-004612

    Jul 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-24-004402

    Jun 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-004401

    Jun 24, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-24-004374

    Jun 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-004373

    Jun 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-24-004274

    Jun 17, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001829126-24-003992

    Jun 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-24-003569

    May 20, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-003417

    May 15, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-24-002579

    Apr 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001829126-24-002108

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001596

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001398344-24-002849

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-24-000229

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-24-012581

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-24-000892

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-24-000891

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-24-030054

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Perception Capital Corp. III: questions answered

What is Perception Capital Corp. III?

Perception Capital Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001853580. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by PFTA through PFTA I LP. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Perception Capital Corp. III hold in trust?

Approximately $17,853,173, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Perception Capital Corp. III complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Perception Capital Corp. III does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Perception Capital Corp. III, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Perception Capital Corp. III?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Perception Capital Corp. III's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Perception Capital Corp. III, and what is their track record?

PFTA I LP is the sponsor entity, part of the PFTA franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Adam Felesky.

Which banks underwrote the Perception Capital Corp. III IPO?

Goldman Sachs, BTIG, Scotiabank, SoFi. Goldman Sachs and BTIG were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Perception Capital Corp. III a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Perception Capital Corp. III is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Perception Capital Corp. III data come from?

Filings Perception Capital Corp. III submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001853580: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.