Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedOTC

Plum Acquisition Corp. IIIPLMJF

Class A PLMJFCIK 0001845550

Cash in trust

$497.8K

$497,828

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2021

$278.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

175

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Overview

Plum Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845550. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $278.0M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker PLMJF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Alpha Partners Technology Merger through Alpha Partners Technology Merger Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on diversified software and information technology sectors including, but not limited to: digital health, enterprise software, e-commerce, e-learning, fintech, information services, mobility and transportation, and tech-enabled services.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Plum Acquisition Corp. III has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-26-090307

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-090305

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-090294

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084123

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.03, 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-084104

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-081009

    Jul 23, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-078798

    Jul 16, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-077375

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-077373

    Jul 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-075579

    Jul 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-059659

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-058462

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-043806

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043803

    Apr 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-038648

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-038504

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-126045

    Dec 29, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-25-126042

    Dec 29, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-124108

    Dec 22, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-116860

    Dec 2, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-113119

    Nov 20, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-108348

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-108329

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-104664

    Oct 31, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-099541

    Oct 16, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-085808

    Sep 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-085806

    Sep 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-085803

    Sep 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-075829

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-25-070247

    Aug 1, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Plum Acquisition Corp. III: questions answered

What is Plum Acquisition Corp. III (PLMJF)?

Plum Acquisition Corp. III is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in British Columbia, Canada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001845550. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2021, raising $278.0M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker PLMJF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Alpha Partners Technology Merger through Alpha Partners Technology Merger Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Plum Acquisition Corp. III hold in trust?

Approximately $497,828, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Plum Acquisition Corp. III complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Plum Acquisition Corp. III does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Plum Acquisition Corp. III, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Plum Acquisition Corp. III trade under?

Class A shares trade as PLMJF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Plum Acquisition Corp. III?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Plum Acquisition Corp. III's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Plum Acquisition Corp. III, and what is their track record?

Alpha Partners Technology Merger Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Alpha Partners Technology Merger franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Plum Acquisition Corp. III IPO?

Citigroup, Morgan Stanley, William Blair. Citigroup and Morgan Stanley were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Plum Acquisition Corp. III a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Plum Acquisition Corp. III is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Plum Acquisition Corp. III data come from?

Filings Plum Acquisition Corp. III submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001845550: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.