Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Porch Group, Inc.PRCH

Class A PRCHCIK 0001784535

Cash in trust

$698K

$698,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

639

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jul 31, 2020
Closed
Dec 30, 2020

Overview

Porch Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001784535. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2019 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker PRCH on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Porch Group, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-009421

    Sep 14, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-009406

    Sep 14, 2026

    2d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001954327-26-000046

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001954327-26-000044

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    S-8

    Accession 0001784535-26-000050

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001784535-26-000048

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001784535-26-000046

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002012383-26-002931

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001954327-26-000043

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001957799-26-000121

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-028892

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-028889

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-028886

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001784535-26-000039

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001877426-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001837531-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001904232-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001950180-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001716426-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001579232-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001916515-26-000002

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001784535-26-000033

    Jun 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001954327-26-000041

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001954327-26-000039

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001954327-26-000037

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000912282-26-000772

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001954327-26-000035

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001515184-26-000036

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001837336-26-000037

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001954327-26-000034

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

2 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Porch Group, Inc.: questions answered

What is Porch Group, Inc. (PRCH)?

Porch Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001784535. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2019 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker PRCH on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Porch Group, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $698,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Porch Group, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Porch Group, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Porch Group, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Porch Group, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as PRCH on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Porch Group, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Porch Group, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. PRCH returned a live quote of $16.02 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Porch Group, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Porch Group, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Porch Group, Inc. data come from?

Filings Porch Group, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001784535: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.