Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001818787

Cash in trust

$416.5M

$416,518,838

Trust per share

$10.06

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

93

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Mar 23, 2022
Closed
Dec 20, 2022

Overview

Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818787. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Primavera through Primavera Capital Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus on global consumer companies with a significant China presence or a compelling China potential.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
ConsumerGreater China

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.06 per public share, 0.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-021886

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-315099

    Dec 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-309191

    Dec 20, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950103-22-021106

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950103-22-021105

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950103-22-021104

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950103-22-021103

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000950103-22-021101

    Dec 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-001138

    Dec 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-302224

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-302203

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-302200

    Dec 12, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-298463

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-298461

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-298459

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-298451

    Dec 5, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-297637

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-297634

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-297631

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-297624

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-297556

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-297552

    Dec 2, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-295381

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-295378

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Item 7.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-295366

    Nov 30, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-283629

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-279268

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-279267

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-22-279264

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-279257

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp.?

Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818787. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by Primavera through Primavera Capital Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $416,518,838, or about $10.06 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.06 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Primavera Capital Acquisition LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Primavera franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Credit Suisse, Citigroup. Credit Suisse and Citigroup were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001818787: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.