Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedOTC

Prime Impact Acquisition IPRIAF

Class A PRIAFCIK 0001819175

Cash in trust

$49.5M

$49,479,420

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$324.1M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

127

Latest Feb 13, 2024

Overview

Prime Impact Acquisition I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819175. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $324.1M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker PRIAF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Prime Impact through Prime Impact Cayman, LLC. The mandate targets industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on acquisition opportunities that capitalize on the growth of the data-centric economy.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Prime Impact Acquisition I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000948046-24-000031

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001326389-24-000086

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-24-001046

    Feb 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    13G/A

    Accession 0001132716-24-000004

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC

    Accession 0001085146-24-000624

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143362-23-000407

    Oct 2, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-23-000067

    Oct 2, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001085146-23-003524

    Sep 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-235213

    Sep 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-235117

    Sep 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-235115

    Sep 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-234442

    Sep 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-234434

    Sep 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-234432

    Sep 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-232062

    Sep 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-232048

    Sep 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC

    Accession 0001085146-23-003507

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-212471

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-210690

    Aug 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-187274

    Jul 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-166964

    Jun 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-160711

    Jun 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-160706

    Jun 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-158511

    Jun 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-158500

    Jun 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-23-156126

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-156118

    May 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-145018

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-143568

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-099608

    Apr 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Prime Impact Acquisition I: questions answered

What is Prime Impact Acquisition I (PRIAF)?

Prime Impact Acquisition I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819175. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $324.1M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker PRIAF on OTC. The vehicle is sponsored by Prime Impact through Prime Impact Cayman, LLC. The mandate targets industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Prime Impact Acquisition I hold in trust?

Approximately $49,479,420, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Prime Impact Acquisition I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Prime Impact Acquisition I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Prime Impact Acquisition I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Prime Impact Acquisition I trade under?

Class A shares trade as PRIAF on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Prime Impact Acquisition I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Prime Impact Acquisition I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Prime Impact Acquisition I, and what is their track record?

Prime Impact Cayman, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Prime Impact franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Prime Impact Acquisition I IPO?

Goldman Sachs, BofA Securities. Goldman Sachs and BofA Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Prime Impact Acquisition I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Prime Impact Acquisition I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Prime Impact Acquisition I data come from?

Filings Prime Impact Acquisition I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001819175: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.