Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

PTK Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001797099

Cash in trust

$115.0M

$115,000,000

Trust per share

$11.69

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2020

$115.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

63

Latest Feb 14, 2022

Overview

PTK Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001797099. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020, raising $115.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by PTK through PTK Holdings LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on operating businesses in and around the high-tech industry in the United States.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
GeneralistNorth AmericaAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what PTK Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.69 per public share, 16.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Chardan led the offering. It has been named on 28 SPAC IPOs, book-running 26 of them, and 13% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-041675

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143313-21-000046

    Sep 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-285599

    Sep 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-21-014360

    Sep 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-278298

    Sep 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-21-013344

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-21-013107

    Aug 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-252703

    Aug 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-247920

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-237881

    Aug 5, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-192146

    Jun 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-190224

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-190222

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-176969

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-21-008004

    May 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0000950103-21-007772

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-171832

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-171833

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-163620

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-21-102692

    Mar 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-102673

    Mar 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-21-045090

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-21-002755

    Feb 5, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-20-022506

    Nov 25, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-20-294821

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-20-231322

    Aug 26, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-20-196332

    Jul 21, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-20-013311

    Jul 15, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001193125-20-192988

    Jul 15, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-20-019117

    Jul 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing

PTK Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is PTK Acquisition Corp.?

PTK Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001797099. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2020, raising $115.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by PTK through PTK Holdings LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does PTK Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $115,000,000, or about $11.69 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must PTK Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if PTK Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in PTK Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.69 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for PTK Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do PTK Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors PTK Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

PTK Holdings LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the PTK franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Peter Kuo.

Which banks underwrote the PTK Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Chardan, B. Riley Securities. Chardan and B. Riley Securities were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is PTK Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. PTK Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this PTK Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings PTK Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001797099: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.