Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001848756

Cash in trust

$18.7M

$18,654,790

Trust per share

$12.36

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2021

$206.3M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

138

Latest Aug 17, 2026

Overview

Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848756. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $206.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pyrophyte through Pyrophyte Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on a target in an industry where we believe our management team’s expertise and experience will provide us with a competitive advantage.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $12.36 per public share, 23.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Pyrophyte has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    UBS led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 35 of them, and 21.2% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-090861

    Aug 17, 2026

    17d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001604488-26-000097

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-351079

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-095321

    Aug 13, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-054433

    Aug 6, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-084866

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-060574

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-060563

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-060555

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-058445

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-052204

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-198219

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-048690

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-046677

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-046676

    Apr 22, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-046257

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-046253

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-26-045549

    Apr 20, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-041572

    Apr 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-038526

    Apr 1, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-033715

    Mar 24, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-031042

    Mar 18, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-018114

    Feb 19, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-011821

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-123921

    Dec 19, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-123915

    Dec 19, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-110852

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-110729

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-100334

    Oct 20, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-087218

    Sep 12, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing

Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp.?

Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001848756. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2021, raising $206.3M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Pyrophyte through Pyrophyte Acquisition LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $18,654,790, or about $12.36 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $12.36 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Pyrophyte Acquisition LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Pyrophyte franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 1 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Sten L. Gustafson.

Which banks underwrote the Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. IPO?

UBS. UBS was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001848756: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.