Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Qell Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001821171

Cash in trust

$379.7M

$379,656,050

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$361.7M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

86

Latest Feb 11, 2022

Overview

Qell Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821171. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $361.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Qell through Qell Partners LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials, transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a suitable initial business combination target in the next-generation mobility, transportation and sustainable industrial technology sectors, but we may pursue an initial business combination target in any stage of its corporate evolution or in any industry, sector or geographic location.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Qell Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    J.P. Morgan led the offering. It has been named on 41 SPAC IPOs, book-running 30 of them, and 2.5% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001013594-22-000190

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-21-117643

    Sep 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-117052

    Sep 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-117050

    Sep 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-117049

    Sep 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-21-115941

    Sep 15, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-001048

    Sep 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-114692

    Sep 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-113827

    Sep 8, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-112560

    Sep 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-111990

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-106152

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-103510

    Aug 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-21-103098

    Aug 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-102736

    Aug 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-101148

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-21-003746

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-101098

    Aug 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-100549

    Aug 5, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-098664

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-098663

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-098662

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-098661

    Aug 2, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-096647

    Jul 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-096313

    Jul 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-095815

    Jul 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-093300

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-093301

    Jul 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-083221

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-21-082044

    Jun 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Qell Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Qell Acquisition Corp?

Qell Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001821171. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $361.7M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Qell through Qell Partners LLC. The mandate targets technology, energy transition, industrials, transportation & logistics. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Qell Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $379,656,050, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Qell Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Qell Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Qell Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Qell Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Qell Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Qell Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Qell Partners LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Qell franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Sam Gabbita.

Which banks underwrote the Qell Acquisition Corp IPO?

J.P. Morgan, Barclays, Academy Securities, C.L. King & Associates, Cabrera Capital Markets, Loop Capital Markets, Siebert Williams Shank, Tigress Financial. J.P. Morgan and Barclays were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Qell Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Qell Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Qell Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Qell Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001821171: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.