Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

QuantumScape CorpQS

Class A QSCIK 0001811414

Cash in trust

$230M

$230,000,000

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2020

$230M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

990

Latest Sep 15, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 3, 2020
Closed
Dec 2, 2020

Overview

QuantumScape Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001811414. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2020, raising $230M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker QS on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what QuantumScape Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

News on QuantumScape Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001958244-26-000609

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834249-26-000024

    Aug 25, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834249-26-000022

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001177264-26-000012

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834019-26-000012

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834025-26-000024

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001587067-26-000012

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002068228-26-000010

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001958244-26-000537

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000048

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000047

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000046

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000045

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000044

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001811414-26-000043

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-26-316073

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-26-312423

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02 · Accession 0001193125-26-312381

    Jul 22, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834249-26-000020

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834025-26-000022

    Jul 7, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001958244-26-000427

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834025-26-000020

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001958244-26-000395

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001958244-26-000363

    Jun 11, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001216750-26-000002

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001834268-26-000006

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001247434-26-000007

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001987171-26-000014

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001785725-26-000002

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001733201-26-000002

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track QS without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

QuantumScape Corp: questions answered

What is QuantumScape Corp (QS)?

QuantumScape Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001811414. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2020, raising $230M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker QS on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does QuantumScape Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $230,000,000, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must QuantumScape Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if QuantumScape Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in QuantumScape Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does QuantumScape Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as QS on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for QuantumScape Corp?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.00, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $5.19, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is QuantumScape Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. QS returned a live quote of $5.19 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is QuantumScape Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. QuantumScape Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this QuantumScape Corp data come from?

Filings QuantumScape Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001811414: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.