Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Quetta Acquisition CorpQETA

Class A QETAUnits QETAURights QETARCIK 0001978528

Cash in trust

$19.9M

$19,854,590

Trust per share

$11.70

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2023

$69.0M raised

Combination deadline

Feb 10, 2025

Deadline passed

Filings on record

90

Latest Sep 2, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 9, 2024

Overview

Quetta Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in New York and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001978528. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2023, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker QETA, units under QETAU, rights under QETAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Yocto through Yocto Investments LLC. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to focus our efforts on identifying and completing our initial business combination with a company in a financial technology industry that aligns with our team's experiences, expertise and network of relationships.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
TechnologyNorth AmericaGreater ChinaAsia-Pacific

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Quetta Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $11.76 the shares sit within a point of the $11.70 redemption value, so the market is pricing the cash and little else.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.70 per public share, 17.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Time on the clock

    The stated combination deadline of Feb 10, 2025 has passed without a closing in our filing record. Either an extension was approved that we have not yet indexed, or the vehicle is in wind-down. Check the latest proxy statement.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 225,000 shares against 1,700,703 public shares, or 11.7% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Quetta Acquisition Corp, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Moderate

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

45/100

  • Discount to trust35

    -0.51%

  • Trust accretion96

    $11.70 per share

  • Runway4

    -571 days

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

36/100

  • Filing activity56

    3 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Premium to trust65

    0.51%

  • Deal freshness23

    announced 664 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

43/100

  • Lead bank record32

    13.6%

  • Bank franchise48

    38 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale6

    $20M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • F-4

    F-4

    Accession 0001493152-26-041291

    Sep 2, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-038398

    Aug 14, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-008534

    Aug 10, 2026

    24d ago

    Open filing
  • DRS/A

    Amended draft registration statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-035696

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-007512

    Jul 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-032497

    Jul 8, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DRS/A

    Amended draft registration statement

    Accession 0001493152-26-029661

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-26-023415

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-022495

    May 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-004794

    May 7, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-020877

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DRS

    Draft registration statement (confidential)

    Accession 0001493152-26-019590

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001493152-26-018655

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-018341

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-018331

    Apr 21, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001493152-26-016201

    Apr 10, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-016194

    Apr 10, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001493152-26-014057

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-26-009785

    Mar 12, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001493152-26-006730

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02 · Accession 0001493152-26-004526

    Jan 30, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-25-022647

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-25-013025

    Sep 11, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-25-012161

    Aug 19, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-25-011903

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001878495-25-000010

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-003127

    May 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-003019

    May 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001641172-25-008681

    May 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001641172-25-008338

    May 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Quetta Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Quetta Acquisition Corp (QETA)?

Quetta Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in New York and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001978528. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2023, raising $69.0M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker QETA, units under QETAU, rights under QETAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Yocto through Yocto Investments LLC. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Quetta Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $19,854,590, or about $11.70 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Quetta Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

By Feb 10, 2025. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Quetta Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Quetta Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.70 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Quetta Acquisition Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as QETA on Nasdaq, the units as QETAU, with rights as QETAR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Quetta Acquisition Corp?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $11.70, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $11.76, a premium of 0.51% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

How much dilution do Quetta Acquisition Corp's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 225,000 shares against 1,700,703 public shares, so roughly 11.7% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Quetta Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Yocto Investments LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Yocto franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Quetta Acquisition Corp IPO?

Brookline, EF Hutton, WestPark Capital. EF Hutton and WestPark Capital were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Quetta Acquisition Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. QETA returned a live quote of $11.76 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Quetta Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Quetta Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Quetta Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Quetta Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001978528: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.