Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Regalwood Global Energy Ltd.

CIK 0001717961

Cash in trust

$310.3M

$310,326,548

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2017

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

60

Latest Feb 14, 2020

Overview

Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001717961. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2017. The vehicle is sponsored by CIEP through CIEP Sponsor Ltd. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the energy industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-20-000094

    Feb 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-20-000027

    Feb 13, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-20-000967

    Feb 12, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-20-000668

    Feb 12, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-19-323505

    Dec 26, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-19-001263

    Dec 16, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-19-306274

    Dec 4, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-19-289998

    Nov 12, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-19-216892

    Aug 8, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-19-010885

    Jul 9, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001193125-19-181322

    Jun 25, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-19-181316

    Jun 25, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-19-181310

    Jun 25, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-19-009877

    Jun 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-19-144329

    May 10, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-19-076875

    Mar 15, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-19-000029

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-19-007918

    Feb 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-19-000930

    Feb 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-19-000630

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-18-031160

    Dec 17, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001193125-18-347080

    Dec 11, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-18-325539

    Nov 13, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-296068

    Oct 9, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-18-000031

    Aug 23, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-18-248522

    Aug 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001140361-18-028008

    Jun 11, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-18-164192

    May 15, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-18-102027

    Mar 29, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-18-000091

    Feb 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing

Regalwood Global Energy Ltd.: questions answered

What is Regalwood Global Energy Ltd.?

Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001717961. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2017. The vehicle is sponsored by CIEP through CIEP Sponsor Ltd. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. hold in trust?

Approximately $310,326,548, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Regalwood Global Energy Ltd., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Regalwood Global Energy Ltd.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Regalwood Global Energy Ltd.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Regalwood Global Energy Ltd., and what is their track record?

CIEP Sponsor Ltd is the sponsor entity, part of the CIEP franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. IPO?

Citigroup, J.P. Morgan. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. data come from?

Filings Regalwood Global Energy Ltd. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001717961: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.