Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001860879

Cash in trust

$31.7M

$31,688,265

Trust per share

$10.20

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2021

$294.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

141

Latest Feb 13, 2026

Overview

Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001860879. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $294.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Rigel Resource through Rigel Resource Acquisition Holding LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to pursue an initial business combination with a target in the global mining industry, including operators of mines and providers of ancillary services, subject to certain limitations as described in this prospectus.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.20 per public share, 2.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Rigel Resource has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Goldman Sachs led the offering. It has been named on 63 SPAC IPOs, book-running 39 of them, and 4.8% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-015295

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001628280-26-007290

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001011438-26-000001

    Jan 5, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001193125-25-308160

    Dec 4, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-005009

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001829126-25-009133

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-25-274722

    Nov 10, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-008928

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-105570

    Nov 3, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-007730

    Sep 29, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-25-006461

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001829126-25-006336

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-030968

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-006213

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-005995

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-074208

    Aug 5, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-25-005458

    Jul 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001829126-25-005154

    Jul 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-25-003709

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-25-002146

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-003649

    May 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-002984

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-003569

    May 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001829126-25-003439

    May 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001829126-25-002964

    Apr 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001829126-25-002781

    Apr 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-25-001989

    Mar 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-25-001335

    Feb 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-001334

    Feb 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001829126-25-001204

    Feb 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp.?

Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001860879. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2021, raising $294.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Rigel Resource through Rigel Resource Acquisition Holding LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $31,688,265, or about $10.20 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.20 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Rigel Resource Acquisition Holding LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Rigel Resource franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Jonathan Lamb, Oskar Lewnowski.

Which banks underwrote the Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Goldman Sachs. Goldman Sachs was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001860879: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.