Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

ROI Acquisition Corp. II

CIK 0001581607

Cash in trust

$92.9M

$92,938,799

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2013

$125.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

96

Latest Feb 17, 2016

Overview

ROI Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001581607. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2013, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by GEH through GEH Capital, Inc. The mandate targets financial services, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on targets that have a leading, growing or niche market position in their respective sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ROI Acquisition Corp. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-16-000298

    Feb 17, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-16-005805

    Feb 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-16-007900

    Feb 16, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-16-005533

    Feb 11, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-15-066007

    Nov 16, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001144204-15-064658

    Nov 12, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001144204-15-064212

    Nov 10, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-062801

    Nov 4, 2015

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-060479

    Oct 22, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-060480

    Oct 22, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001144204-15-059808

    Oct 16, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-059025

    Oct 13, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001144204-15-059021

    Oct 13, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-059018

    Oct 13, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001144204-15-057926

    Oct 2, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-056682

    Sep 28, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 5.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-055937

    Sep 22, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-055938

    Sep 22, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-15-046523

    Sep 21, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-053944

    Sep 8, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-053945

    Sep 8, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001144204-15-053908

    Sep 8, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-052830

    Aug 31, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001144204-15-052831

    Aug 31, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001144204-15-052766

    Aug 28, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-051354

    Aug 21, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-051355

    Aug 21, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001144204-15-050091

    Aug 17, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001144204-15-050092

    Aug 17, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-15-047290

    Aug 7, 2015

    11y ago

    Open filing

ROI Acquisition Corp. II: questions answered

What is ROI Acquisition Corp. II?

ROI Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001581607. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2013, raising $125.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by GEH through GEH Capital, Inc. The mandate targets financial services, consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ROI Acquisition Corp. II hold in trust?

Approximately $92,938,799, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ROI Acquisition Corp. II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ROI Acquisition Corp. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ROI Acquisition Corp. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ROI Acquisition Corp. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors ROI Acquisition Corp. II, and what is their track record?

GEH Capital, Inc is the sponsor entity, part of the GEH franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Thomas J. Baldwin.

Which banks underwrote the ROI Acquisition Corp. II IPO?

Deutsche Bank. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ROI Acquisition Corp. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ROI Acquisition Corp. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ROI Acquisition Corp. II data come from?

Filings ROI Acquisition Corp. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001581607: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.