Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Roth CH Acquisition I Co

CIK 0001796303

Cash in trust

$76.5M

$76,535,131

Trust per share

$11.46

Redemption value

IPO

May 2020

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

71

Latest Jun 14, 2021

Overview

Roth CH Acquisition I Co is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001796303. It completed its initial public offering in May 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by Roth CH. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer, business services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on businesses that have their primary operations in the business services, consumer, healthcare, technology or wellness sectors.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Roth CH Acquisition I Co has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.46 per public share, 14.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 2,156,250 shares against 6,681,267 public shares, or 24.4% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Roth Capital Partners led the offering. It has been named on 8 SPAC IPOs, book-running 7 of them, and 20% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K/A

    10-KA

    Accession 0001140361-21-020839

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000359

    Mar 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001104659-21-036936

    Mar 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000919574-21-002265

    Mar 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-21-033698

    Mar 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-21-021022

    Feb 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-016908

    Feb 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001389277-21-000004

    Jan 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001104659-20-125779

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-20-125417

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-20-125418

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-125136

    Nov 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-093886

    Aug 12, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-070296

    Jun 5, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067175

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067174

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067173

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067172

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067171

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067170

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-20-067168

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067165

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067164

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067163

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067162

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067161

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067159

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    FORM 4/A

    Accession 0001104659-20-067157

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 3.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-20-067153

    May 28, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-20-060935

    May 13, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing

Roth CH Acquisition I Co: questions answered

What is Roth CH Acquisition I Co?

Roth CH Acquisition I Co is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001796303. It completed its initial public offering in May 2020. The vehicle is sponsored by Roth CH. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, consumer, business services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Roth CH Acquisition I Co hold in trust?

Approximately $76,535,131, or about $11.46 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Roth CH Acquisition I Co complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Roth CH Acquisition I Co does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Roth CH Acquisition I Co, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.46 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Roth CH Acquisition I Co?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Roth CH Acquisition I Co's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 2,156,250 shares against 6,681,267 public shares, so roughly 24.4% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Each unit also carried three-quarters of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Roth CH Acquisition I Co, and what is their track record?

Roth CH is the sponsor entity, part of the Roth CH franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Byron Roth.

Which banks underwrote the Roth CH Acquisition I Co IPO?

Roth Capital Partners, Craig-Hallum, BTIG. Roth Capital Partners and Craig-Hallum and BTIG were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Roth CH Acquisition I Co a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Roth CH Acquisition I Co is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Roth CH Acquisition I Co data come from?

Filings Roth CH Acquisition I Co submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001796303: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 5, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.