Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Saban Capital Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001671854

Cash in trust

$216.5M

$216,480,408

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2016

$250.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

107

Latest Feb 14, 2020

Overview

Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001671854. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2016, raising $250.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Saban through Saban Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to seek a company in an industry that complements the experience and operational expertise of our management team, and is a business that we think our management team’s experience and operational expertise can help improve.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950142-20-000490

    Feb 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-20-000672

    Feb 12, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-19-100559

    Apr 8, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-19-094728

    Apr 1, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-19-000164

    Mar 29, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-19-090637

    Mar 28, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001193125-19-078497

    Mar 18, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • RW

    Registration withdrawal request

    Accession 0001193125-19-066955

    Mar 7, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 1.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-19-055975

    Feb 28, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-19-001083

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-19-001066

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-19-000030

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950142-19-000256

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001567619-19-003801

    Feb 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-19-000627

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001393825-19-000092

    Feb 5, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-19-019826

    Jan 29, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-19-019827

    Jan 29, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-18-000038

    Dec 28, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001193125-18-356156

    Dec 21, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001193125-18-347396

    Dec 12, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-18-341078

    Dec 3, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-18-323883

    Nov 9, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-307769

    Oct 25, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-285834

    Sep 27, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 1.01, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-279111

    Sep 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-18-279112

    Sep 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-18-274381

    Sep 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-274338

    Sep 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-18-274339

    Sep 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing

Saban Capital Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Saban Capital Acquisition Corp.?

Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001671854. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2016, raising $250.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Saban through Saban Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets generalist. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $216,480,408, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Saban Capital Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Saban Capital Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Saban Capital Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Saban Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Saban franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Haim Saban.

Which banks underwrote the Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Saban Capital Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001671854: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.