Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Sagaliam Acquisition Corp

CIK 0001855351

Cash in trust

$116.2M

$116,157,019

Trust per share

$10.29

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2021

$113.9M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

106

Latest Apr 9, 2024

Overview

Sagaliam Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001855351. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $113.9M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Sagaliam through Sagaliam Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus on companies which we believe offer an opportunity for stockholder value creation through the combination of (i) an attractive valuation entry point, (ii) a clear plan to unlock incremental value through operational and/or strategic improvements and (iii) a clear path to bring the target company to the public market and implement best-in-class public company governance.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Sagaliam Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.29 per public share, 2.9% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Underwriting

    EF Hutton led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 28 of them, and 13.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000257

    Apr 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 4.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-24-009161

    Mar 7, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-24-009117

    Mar 6, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001190

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-24-001122

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-23-045332

    Dec 18, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-044465

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 4.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-044427

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001493152-23-042805

    Nov 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-042174

    Nov 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001493152-23-037902

    Oct 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A filing

    Accession 0001493152-23-036932

    Oct 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-032803

    Sep 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-027113

    Aug 8, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-025926

    Jul 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-022866

    Jun 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-019908

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-019729

    Jun 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q/A

    NT 10-Q/A filing

    Accession 0001493152-23-019114

    May 25, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001493152-23-018432

    May 19, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001493152-23-016846

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001493152-23-016334

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001493152-23-016333

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-016329

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-013313

    Apr 24, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-013177

    Apr 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K/A

    NT 10-K/A filing

    Accession 0001493152-23-012465

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001493152-23-010518

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001493152-23-009990

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement

    Item 1.02 · Accession 0001493152-23-006376

    Mar 1, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Sagaliam Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Sagaliam Acquisition Corp?

Sagaliam Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001855351. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2021, raising $113.9M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Sagaliam through Sagaliam Sponsor LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Sagaliam Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $116,157,019, or about $10.29 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Sagaliam Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Sagaliam Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Sagaliam Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.29 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Sagaliam Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Sagaliam Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Sagaliam Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Sagaliam franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Sagaliam Acquisition Corp IPO?

EF Hutton, US Tiger Securities, Tiger Brokers (NZ), Joseph Gunnar &. EF Hutton was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Sagaliam Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Sagaliam Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Sagaliam Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Sagaliam Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001855351: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.