Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Announced

SANDSTON CORP

CIK 0000892832

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 1996

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

256

Latest Mar 30, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 15, 2000

Overview

SANDSTON CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Michigan and registered with the SEC under CIK 0000892832. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 1996. The vehicle is sponsored by SANDSTON. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Scores

Recomputed 6m ago

Three readings of SANDSTON CORP, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

FOMO

Low

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

2/100

  • Filing activity0

    0 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness5

    announced 9424 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-23-000449

    Mar 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-003318

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-002549

    Aug 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-22-001441

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001410578-22-000504

    Mar 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001410578-21-000148

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-104923

    Aug 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-21-066661

    May 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    FORM 10-K/A

    Accession 0001104659-21-049628

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-21-043012

    Mar 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-124760

    Nov 13, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-094491

    Aug 13, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-20-061101

    May 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001104659-20-039428

    Mar 27, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-19-063223

    Nov 13, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-19-039289

    Aug 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-19-025198

    May 10, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001144204-19-016108

    Mar 27, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-18-059145

    Nov 13, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-18-044514

    Aug 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-18-028060

    May 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001144204-18-017126

    Mar 27, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-17-058038

    Nov 13, 2017

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-17-042247

    Aug 11, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-17-027166

    May 15, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001144204-17-017195

    Mar 29, 2017

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-16-133533

    Nov 14, 2016

    9y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-16-118464

    Aug 12, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001144204-16-101214

    May 12, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001144204-16-090951

    Mar 29, 2016

    10y ago

    Open filing

SANDSTON CORP: questions answered

What is SANDSTON CORP?

SANDSTON CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Michigan and registered with the SEC under CIK 0000892832. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 1996. The vehicle is sponsored by SANDSTON. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does SANDSTON CORP hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for SANDSTON CORP. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must SANDSTON CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SANDSTON CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SANDSTON CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SANDSTON CORP?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors SANDSTON CORP, and what is their track record?

SANDSTON is the sponsor entity, part of the SANDSTON franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Is SANDSTON CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SANDSTON CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SANDSTON CORP data come from?

Filings SANDSTON CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0000892832: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.