Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

ScION Tech Growth II

CIK 0001838431

Cash in trust

$347M

$347,398,478

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$339M raised

Combination deadline

—

Not disclosed

Filings on record

51

Latest Feb 9, 2024

Overview

ScION Tech Growth II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838431. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $339M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ScION through ScION 2 Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

“We intend to focus our search on technology -enabled businesses that offer specific technology solutions, broader technology software and services in the financial services sector.”
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what ScION Tech Growth II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    ScION has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 170 SPAC IPOs, book-running 114 of them, and 53.6% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

How busy it has been

Filings per month since the first one. A vehicle that has gone quiet with a deadline ahead is a different proposition from one that is still working.

16802021-012024-02

51 filings in all. 1 in the last three months, against a busiest month of 16.

News on ScION Tech Growth II

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002674

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-23-013169

    Feb 21, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000147

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001624

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-23-000246

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000084

    Feb 10, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-005678

    Jan 27, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-004900

    Jan 24, 2023

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-073831

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-072189

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-22-020043

    Sep 29, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-046427

    Aug 10, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-22-028662

    May 21, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-027433

    May 17, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-22-020040

    Apr 15, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-22-016099

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-22-013408

    Mar 18, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-012571

    Mar 15, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-039681

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-059299

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-059296

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001013762-21-000030

    Oct 4, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001013762-21-000027

    Oct 4, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-049783

    Sep 24, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-045035

    Aug 26, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-044583

    Aug 24, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-042906

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-030758

    Jun 3, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-029377

    May 26, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-029154

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    View on EDGAR ↗

Pro

Track ScION Tech Growth II without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

ScION Tech Growth II: questions answered

What is ScION Tech Growth II?

ScION Tech Growth II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001838431. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $339M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by ScION through ScION 2 Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology, financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does ScION Tech Growth II hold in trust?

Approximately $347,398,478, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must ScION Tech Growth II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if ScION Tech Growth II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in ScION Tech Growth II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for ScION Tech Growth II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do ScION Tech Growth II's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors ScION Tech Growth II, and what is their track record?

ScION 2 Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the ScION franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the ScION Tech Growth II IPO?

Citigroup. Citigroup was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is ScION Tech Growth II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. ScION Tech Growth II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this ScION Tech Growth II data come from?

Filings ScION Tech Growth II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001838431: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Oct 19, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.