Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co

CIK 0001820160

Cash in trust

$231.5M

$231,519,934

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

61

Latest Feb 14, 2023

Overview

SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001820160. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by SCP & through SCP & CO Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our investment effort broadly across the entire healthcare industry, initially targeting information-driven & tech-enabled services, digital health & related infrastructure, diagnostics, and personalized care solutions, well positioned to capture opportunities created by the accelerating evolution of healthcare delivery.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Barclays led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 31 of them, and 19.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-020661

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-23-034567

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-22-080905

    Dec 19, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-22-078781

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-22-000710

    Dec 9, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFR14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-073877

    Nov 18, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFR14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-073484

    Nov 17, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-22-073311

    Nov 17, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-037668

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-22-069449

    Nov 4, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001213900-22-065543

    Oct 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-011118

    Oct 11, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001564590-22-033195

    Oct 3, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-010557

    Sep 26, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001564590-22-031580

    Sep 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001564590-22-031576

    Sep 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-22-008797

    Aug 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-029489

    Aug 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-019604

    May 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-22-013003

    Mar 31, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    Q3 2021 10-Q/A

    Accession 0001564590-22-009096

    Mar 8, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001564590-22-005380

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-22-040509

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-039146

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCP & CO HEALTHCARE ACQUISITION CO

    Accession 0001104659-22-021130

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001564590-22-004786

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-057442

    Nov 17, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-330135

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-21-033979

    Aug 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-253970

    Aug 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co: questions answered

What is SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co?

SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001820160. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021. The vehicle is sponsored by SCP & through SCP & CO Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, industrials. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co hold in trust?

Approximately $231,519,934, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co, and what is their track record?

SCP & CO Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the SCP & franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Scott N. Feuer.

Which banks underwrote the SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co IPO?

Barclays, Piper Sandler. Barclays and Piper Sandler were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co data come from?

Filings SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001820160: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.