Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

SeaStar Medical Holding CorpICU

Class A ICUCIK 0001831868

Cash in trust

$107M

$107,048,750

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

$101M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

539

Latest Aug 19, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Apr 22, 2022
Closed
Nov 3, 2022

Overview

SeaStar Medical Holding Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Colorado and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831868. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $101M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker ICU on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on SeaStar Medical Holding Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-028540

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001437749-26-027353

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-26-027314

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8

    FORM S-8

    Accession 0001437749-26-023943

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-022573

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-022569

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-022567

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-022566

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001437749-26-022565

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    FORM 4 - JENNIFER A. BAIRD 7/1/2026 RSU GRANT

    Accession 0001437749-26-022559

    Jul 2, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001437749-26-022278

    Jul 1, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    FORM 8-K/A

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001437749-26-021441

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.02, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-26-020967

    Jun 17, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-26-055905

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001437749-26-016764

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-055826

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001437749-26-016726

    May 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001574

    May 12, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-26-022312

    May 11, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-26-053656

    May 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-26-053076

    May 7, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001490

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001489

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001488

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-004591

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001437749-26-013871

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 5 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-26-048680

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO.1 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-26-048679

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POST-EFFECTIVE AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM S-1

    Accession 0001213900-26-048678

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001213900-26-048608

    Apr 28, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track ICU without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

SeaStar Medical Holding Corp: questions answered

What is SeaStar Medical Holding Corp (ICU)?

SeaStar Medical Holding Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Colorado and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001831868. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $101M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker ICU on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does SeaStar Medical Holding Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $107,048,750, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SeaStar Medical Holding Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SeaStar Medical Holding Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SeaStar Medical Holding Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does SeaStar Medical Holding Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as ICU on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SeaStar Medical Holding Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is SeaStar Medical Holding Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. ICU returned a live quote of $3.08 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is SeaStar Medical Holding Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SeaStar Medical Holding Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SeaStar Medical Holding Corp data come from?

Filings SeaStar Medical Holding Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001831868: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.