Skip to content
SPACListing
LiquidatedNYSE

SES AI CorpSES

Class A SESCIK 0001819142

Cash in trust

$276M

$276,057,966

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

484

Latest Sep 3, 2026

Overview

SES AI Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819142. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker SES on NYSE. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

News on SES AI Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002039201-26-000008

    Sep 3, 2026

    13d ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-26-000716

    Aug 31, 2026

    17d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001819142-26-000047

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002150165-26-000002

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001819142-26-000045

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001819142-26-000044

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0002012383-26-003077

    Jul 30, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819142-26-000038

    Jul 20, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-006087

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005783

    Jun 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005631

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005484

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001937313-26-000012

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005150

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-004980

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002133613-26-000005

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001937313-26-000010

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002039201-26-000006

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001907013-26-000008

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001839171-26-000002

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001907014-26-000002

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001854872-26-000002

    May 20, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002133613-26-000003

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001503

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001819142-26-000035

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-26-004468

    May 1, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001819142-26-000033

    Apr 30, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-3

    S-3

    Accession 0001819142-26-000028

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001819142-26-000026

    Apr 24, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 2.02, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001819142-26-000019

    Apr 23, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track SES without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

SES AI Corp: questions answered

What is SES AI Corp (SES)?

SES AI Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819142. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker SES on NYSE. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does SES AI Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $276,057,966, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SES AI Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SES AI Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SES AI Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does SES AI Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as SES on NYSE. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SES AI Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is SES AI Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SES AI Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SES AI Corp data come from?

Filings SES AI Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001819142: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.