Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

Silexion Therapeutics CorpSLXN

Class A SLXNWarrants SLXNWCIK 0002022416

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2025

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

265

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
May 9, 2024
Closed
Aug 21, 2024

Overview

Silexion Therapeutics Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002022416. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SLXN, warrants under SLXNW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on Silexion Therapeutics Corp

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001178913-26-004466

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001178913-26-004243

    Aug 25, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-004223

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-26-091845

    Aug 20, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-091333

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001178913-26-004145

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001178913-26-004138

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-004136

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-004128

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-004122

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001178913-26-004116

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001213900-26-088835

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-002627

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    S-1/A

    Accession 0001178913-26-004003

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-003966

    Aug 10, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1

    Registration statement for the initial public offering

    Accession 0001178913-26-003961

    Aug 7, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-003796

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-003761

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001178913-26-003742

    Jul 31, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-003690

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001178913-26-003551

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001178913-26-003465

    Jul 13, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-26-071073

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-002070

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001178913-26-003253

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001178913-26-003225

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-3

    S-3

    Accession 0001178913-26-003174

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001178913-26-003136

    Jun 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001178913-26-003134

    Jun 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001178913-26-003132

    Jun 8, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

1 filing from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Silexion Therapeutics Corp: questions answered

What is Silexion Therapeutics Corp (SLXN)?

Silexion Therapeutics Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002022416. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SLXN, warrants under SLXNW on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Silexion Therapeutics Corp hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Silexion Therapeutics Corp. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Silexion Therapeutics Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Silexion Therapeutics Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Silexion Therapeutics Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Silexion Therapeutics Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as SLXN on Nasdaq, and the warrants as SLXNW. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Silexion Therapeutics Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Silexion Therapeutics Corp tradeable, and where?

Yes. SLXN returned a live quote of $0.36 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Silexion Therapeutics Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Silexion Therapeutics Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Silexion Therapeutics Corp data come from?

Filings Silexion Therapeutics Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002022416: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.