Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

Sizzle Acquisition Corp. IISZZL

Class A SZZLUnits SZZLURights SZZLRCIK 0002030663

Cash in trust

$241.2M

$241,193,502

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2025

Combination deadline

Apr 3, 2027

211 days remaining

Filings on record

52

Latest Aug 24, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Apr 13, 2026

Overview

Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002030663. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SZZL, units under SZZLU, rights under SZZLR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Sizzle. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Time on the clock

    211 days to the Apr 3, 2027 deadline. Still workable for a deal already in diligence, tight for one that has not been found. Watch for an extension proxy, which typically appears a month or two before the date.

  • Sponsor record

    Sizzle has launched 2 vehicles. Of the 1 that have resolved, 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Elevated

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

59/100

  • Runway26

    211 days

  • Sponsor record91

    100.0%

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

Moderate

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

43/100

  • Filing activity69

    4 in 30 days

  • News coverage0

    0 stories in 30 days

  • Deal freshness60

    announced 144 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

High

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

81/100

  • Sponsor record91

    100.0%

  • Trust scale68

    $241M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-093154

    Aug 24, 2026

    10d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-033016

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-088413

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-26-000161

    Aug 12, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-084464

    Aug 3, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-057503

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-056152

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-045156

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-045154

    Apr 17, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-043019

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043006

    Apr 13, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-027095

    Mar 12, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-26-000049

    Feb 11, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-042092

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-110104

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000580

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001167557-25-000040

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-075798

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-25-004983

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000312069-25-000556

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-075532

    Aug 8, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-046060

    May 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-044190

    May 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-25-030561

    Apr 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001641172-25-003443

    Apr 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-030343

    Apr 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-029149

    Apr 7, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-029027

    Apr 4, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-028716

    Apr 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-027678

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II: questions answered

What is Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II (SZZL)?

Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002030663. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SZZL, units under SZZLU, rights under SZZLR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Sizzle. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II hold in trust?

Approximately $241,193,502, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II complete a merger?

By Apr 3, 2027. If no combination closes by then the sponsor must seek a further extension or wind the vehicle up and return the trust.

What happens if Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II trade under?

Class A shares trade as SZZL on Nasdaq, the units as SZZLU, with rights as SZZLR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II, and what is their track record?

Sizzle is the sponsor entity, part of the Sizzle franchise. That franchise has launched 2 vehicles in total, of which 1 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Is Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II tradeable, and where?

Yes. SZZL returned a live quote of $10.47 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II data come from?

Filings Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002030663: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.