Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

SoFi Technologies, Inc.SOFI

Class A SOFICIK 0001818874

Cash in trust

$805M

$805,037,070

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2020

$791M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

969

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Jan 7, 2021
Closed
Jun 4, 2021

Overview

SoFi Technologies, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818874. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $791M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SOFI on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on SoFi Technologies, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006994

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006993

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006992

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006991

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006990

    Sep 15, 2026

    1d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002032458-26-000024

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002034857-26-000012

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002012135-26-000021

    Aug 19, 2026

    28d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006159

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006157

    Aug 18, 2026

    29d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001818874-26-000054

    Aug 6, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001818874-26-000050

    Jul 29, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001196460-26-000004

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001866161-26-000004

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001892579-26-000006

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001460835-26-000002

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001887601-26-000006

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002011525-26-000002

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001338913-26-000008

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001863185-26-000004

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001225481-26-000006

    Jul 27, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002032458-26-000022

    Jul 21, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001892579-26-000004

    Jun 30, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002032458-26-000020

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001887601-26-000004

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001351119-26-000017

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001968582-26-000647

    Jun 22, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001818874-26-000043

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-004770

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001225481-26-000004

    Jun 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

7 filings from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

SoFi Technologies, Inc.: questions answered

What is SoFi Technologies, Inc. (SOFI)?

SoFi Technologies, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001818874. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2020, raising $791M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SOFI on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does SoFi Technologies, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $805,037,070, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SoFi Technologies, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SoFi Technologies, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SoFi Technologies, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does SoFi Technologies, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as SOFI on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SoFi Technologies, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is SoFi Technologies, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. SOFI returned a live quote of $16.88 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is SoFi Technologies, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SoFi Technologies, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SoFi Technologies, Inc. data come from?

Filings SoFi Technologies, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001818874: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.