Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

SomaLogic, Inc.

CIK 0001837412

Cash in trust

$276M

$276,009,453

Trust per share

$18.00

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2021

$270M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

299

Latest Jan 10, 2025

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Mar 29, 2021
Closed
Sep 8, 2021

Overview

SomaLogic, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001837412. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $270M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what SomaLogic, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $18.00 per public share, 80.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on SomaLogic, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-25-002709

    Jan 10, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001086364-24-005571

    Jan 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-007705

    Jan 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-24-003902

    Jan 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-24-000093

    Jan 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-24-000092

    Jan 12, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001334

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001332

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001330

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001328

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001326

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001324

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001322

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001320

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001318

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001316

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001314

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001312

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001209191-24-001310

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13D/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0000919574-24-000218

    Jan 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-24-001841

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-24-001839

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-24-001836

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-24-001834

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-24-001833

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-24-001828

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000005

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DFAN14A

    DFAN14A

    Accession 0001193125-24-003073

    Jan 5, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DFAN14A

    DFAN14A

    Accession 0001193125-24-002494

    Jan 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DFAN14A

    DFAN14A

    Accession 0001193125-24-002157

    Jan 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track SomaLogic, Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

SomaLogic, Inc.: questions answered

What is SomaLogic, Inc.?

SomaLogic, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001837412. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2021, raising $270M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does SomaLogic, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $276,009,453, or about $18.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SomaLogic, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SomaLogic, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SomaLogic, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $18.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SomaLogic, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is SomaLogic, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SomaLogic, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SomaLogic, Inc. data come from?

Filings SomaLogic, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001837412: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.