Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd

CIK 0001880968

Cash in trust

$273.3M

$273,307,147

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2022

$253.6M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

44

Latest Feb 9, 2024

Overview

Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001880968. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2022, raising $253.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Sound Point through Sound Point Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to concentrate our efforts in sectors where Sound Point maintains a deep level of relationships and expertise.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    BofA Securities led the offering. It has been named on 49 SPAC IPOs, book-running 37 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-24-002671

    Feb 9, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-23-165002

    Jun 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-23-159936

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000376

    Jun 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-23-143618

    May 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-23-084015

    Mar 29, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-23-039192

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-23-003136

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001766806-23-000067

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-23-019988

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    SOUND POINT ACQUISITION CORP I, LTD

    Accession 0000902664-23-001128

    Feb 2, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-282599

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-219785

    Aug 12, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-150085

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-108003

    Apr 18, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    SOUND POINT ACQUISITION CORP I, LTD

    Accession 0000902664-22-002161

    Mar 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-032881

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-22-007370

    Mar 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-072145

    Mar 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-066338

    Mar 4, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001193125-22-064513

    Mar 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-22-000542

    Mar 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008487

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008485

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008482

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008480

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008479

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008477

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000899243-22-008476

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • S-1MEF

    Registration of additional IPO securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-061924

    Mar 1, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing

Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd: questions answered

What is Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd?

Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001880968. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2022, raising $253.6M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Sound Point through Sound Point Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets media & entertainment. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd hold in trust?

Approximately $273,307,147, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd, and what is their track record?

Sound Point Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Sound Point franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd IPO?

BofA Securities, J.P. Morgan, SPC, AmeriVet Securities. BofA Securities and J.P. Morgan were credited as book-running managers on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd data come from?

Filings Sound Point Acquisition Corp I, Ltd submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001880968: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.