Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNYSE

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORPSPRU

Class A SPRUCIK 0001772720

Cash in trust

$232M

$232,286,222

Trust per share

$10.76

Redemption value

IPO

Jul 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

468

Latest Sep 16, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 18, 2020
Closed
Dec 23, 2020

Overview

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001772720. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2019 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker SPRU on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.76 per public share, 7.6% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001042167-26-000065

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001042167-26-000064

    Sep 9, 2026

    7d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006786

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0000921895-26-002491

    Sep 4, 2026

    12d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006495

    Aug 27, 2026

    20d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006470

    Aug 26, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001628280-26-059001

    Aug 26, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006431

    Aug 25, 2026

    22d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006369

    Aug 24, 2026

    23d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006303

    Aug 21, 2026

    26d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006288

    Aug 20, 2026

    27d ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006122

    Aug 17, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-006047

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-056824

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    8-K/A

    Item 2.02 · Accession 0001628280-26-056796

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001959173-26-005990

    Aug 13, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-056280

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001628280-26-055655

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001628280-26-055651

    Aug 11, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001628280-26-050241

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001628280-26-049579

    Jul 24, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001628280-26-048435

    Jul 16, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0000921895-26-001674

    Jun 25, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001628280-26-045258

    Jun 24, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001628280-26-044960

    Jun 23, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-070286

    Jun 19, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001628280-26-041977

    Jun 9, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    PRER14A

    Accession 0001628280-26-037789

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001628280-26-035176

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001628280-26-034941

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

1 filing from the last 24 hours are hidden

Pro accounts see every filing minutes after EDGAR publishes it, instead of a day later.

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP: questions answered

What is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP (SPRU)?

SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001772720. It completed its initial public offering in Jul 2019 and listing on NYSE. Class A shares trade under the ticker SPRU on NYSE. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP hold in trust?

Approximately $232,286,222, or about $10.76 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.76 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP trade under?

Class A shares trade as SPRU on NYSE. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.76, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $1.70, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP tradeable, and where?

Yes. SPRU returned a live quote of $1.70 on NYSE. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP data come from?

Filings SPRUCE POWER HOLDING CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001772720: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.