Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
AnnouncedNasdaq

STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORPSSEA

Class A SSEAUnits SSEAURights SSEARCIK 0002059165

Cash in trust

$59.3M

$59,335,397

Trust per share

$10.12

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2025

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

57

Latest Aug 26, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 26, 2026

Overview

STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002059165. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SSEA, units under SSEAU, rights under SSEAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by STARRY SEA through STARRY SEA INVESTMENT LIMITED. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

We intend to seek target businesses with strong positions in an industry where they have disruptive or leading competitive technology, distinctive brand equity and/or product competencies.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trading at a premium to trust

    At $10.32 the shares trade 1.98% above the $10.12 redemption floor. Above trust the market is paying for the announced or expected deal rather than for the cash, so the premium is what is at risk if the combination does not close.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.12 per public share, 1.2% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor promote

    The sponsor's founder block is 1,437,500 shares against 5,750,000 public shares, or 20.0% of the combined count, acquired before the IPO at nominal cost. That promote is the structural dilution every public shareholder carries into a combination, and it is why the economics of a de-SPAC differ so sharply from a conventional IPO.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

Scores

Recomputed 4m ago

Three readings of STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP, each an unweighted mean of the components shown beneath it, and each component a percentile against every live SPAC rather than an absolute we invented. They describe the setup, not the merit. How they are built

Edge

Low

How much does the structure protect a holder right now?

24/100

  • Discount to trust15

    -1.98%

  • Trust accretion32

    $10.12 per share

Edge reads the setup, not the business. A vehicle can score well on protection and still be a poor place to leave money once a deal closes.

FOMO

High

How much attention is this vehicle attracting right now?

81/100

  • Filing activity56

    3 in 30 days

  • News coverage90

    2 stories in 30 days

  • News tone78

    positive

  • Premium to trust85

    1.98%

  • Deal freshness96

    announced 9 days ago

Attention is not quality. FOMO rises on news volume and on the market paying above trust, both of which have preceded plenty of disappointments.

Potential

Moderate

How likely is this vehicle to complete a combination, and at what scale?

40/100

  • Lead bank record56

    14.3%

  • Bank franchise8

    17 SPAC mandates

  • Trust scale12

    $59M

  • Stage85

    definitive agreement signed

Potential is about execution, not about the target. It says nothing about whether the eventual deal is worth owning, because the target is usually unknown when the score is computed.

These are derived measures, not ratings of investment merit. They carry no view on the target, no price target and no recommendation, and a high score is not a reason to buy anything.

News on STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP

Last 90 days

News sentiment

Positive
negativeneutralpositive

Across 2 recent stories, weighted towards the newest. Scored by our own headline classifier using finance- and SPAC-specific terms. It reads what a story is about, not what the shares are worth.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001829126-26-009352

    Aug 26, 2026

    9d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-009351

    Aug 26, 2026

    9d ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-008838

    Aug 14, 2026

    21d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-26-005412

    May 18, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-26-005196

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001829126-26-003089

    Apr 2, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001829126-26-002897

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-26-001104

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001846718-26-000003

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001193125-26-051874

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-26-013786

    Feb 12, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-003422

    Feb 3, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000089

    Feb 2, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-25-004955

    Nov 14, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-25-041127

    Nov 7, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-25-008684

    Oct 31, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-007815

    Oct 1, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-007703

    Sep 29, 2025

    11mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3/A

    FORM 3/A

    Accession 0001829126-25-006681

    Aug 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001829126-25-006640

    Aug 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006634

    Aug 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006609

    Aug 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006559

    Aug 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001829126-25-006433

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-006361

    Aug 15, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950170-25-109136

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001846718-25-000004

    Aug 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-25-000733

    Aug 12, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001829126-25-006065

    Aug 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001829126-25-006045

    Aug 11, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP: questions answered

What is STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP (SSEA)?

STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002059165. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2025 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker SSEA, units under SSEAU, rights under SSEAR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by STARRY SEA through STARRY SEA INVESTMENT LIMITED. The mandate targets technology. Definitive business-combination agreement signed, closing pending.

How much does STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP hold in trust?

Approximately $59,335,397, or about $10.12 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.12 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP trade under?

Class A shares trade as SSEA on Nasdaq, the units as SSEAU, with rights as SSEAR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $10.12, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $10.32, a premium of 1.98% to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

How much dilution do STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP's founder shares and warrants create?

The founder block is 1,437,500 shares against 5,750,000 public shares, so roughly 20.0% of the combined count sits with the sponsor at nominal cost. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP, and what is their track record?

STARRY SEA INVESTMENT LIMITED is the sponsor entity, part of the STARRY SEA franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP tradeable, and where?

Yes. SSEA returned a live quote of $10.32 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP data come from?

Filings STARRY SEA ACQUISITION CORP submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002059165: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.