Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Thoma Bravo Advantage

CIK 0001832459

Cash in trust

$1.0B

$1,000,011,490

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

$1.0B raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

53

Latest Jul 9, 2021

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Mar 22, 2021
Closed
Jun 28, 2021

Overview

Thoma Bravo Advantage is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001832459. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $1.0B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Thoma Bravo through Thoma Bravo Advantage Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search for a target business operating in the software industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Thoma Bravo Advantage has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-21-211211

    Jul 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-21-000968

    Jun 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-202203

    Jun 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-196314

    Jun 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-192222

    Jun 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-192223

    Jun 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-189615

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-187493

    Jun 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-187326

    Jun 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-183758

    Jun 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-172064

    May 25, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-21-167257

    May 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-166372

    May 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-21-066842

    May 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-157849

    May 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-149064

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-148862

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-137097

    Apr 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-122181

    Apr 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-112357

    Apr 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-108438

    Apr 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-21-096609

    Mar 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-090292

    Mar 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-089917

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-089468

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-088430

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-088431

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-088391

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-088378

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001193125-21-088373

    Mar 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Thoma Bravo Advantage: questions answered

What is Thoma Bravo Advantage?

Thoma Bravo Advantage is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001832459. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $1.0B in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Thoma Bravo through Thoma Bravo Advantage Sponsor LLC. The mandate targets technology. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Thoma Bravo Advantage hold in trust?

Approximately $1,000,011,490, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Thoma Bravo Advantage complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Thoma Bravo Advantage does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Thoma Bravo Advantage, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Thoma Bravo Advantage?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Thoma Bravo Advantage, and what is their track record?

Thoma Bravo Advantage Sponsor LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Thoma Bravo franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Robert Sayle.

Which banks underwrote the Thoma Bravo Advantage IPO?

Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, Credit Suisse, Academy Securities, Blaylock Van, Cabrera Capital Markets, Drexel Hamilton, Tigress Financial. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Thoma Bravo Advantage a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Thoma Bravo Advantage is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Thoma Bravo Advantage data come from?

Filings Thoma Bravo Advantage submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001832459: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.