Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD

CIK 0001769318

Cash in trust

$349.6M

$349,591,759

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

88

Latest Jun 14, 2021

Overview

Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001769318. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Thunder Bridge through Thunder Bridge Acquisition II LLC. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to acquire.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Morgan Stanley led the offering. It has been named on 47 SPAC IPOs, book-running 34 of them, and 13.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001474506-21-000124

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000642

    Jun 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-21-031691

    Jun 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-030116

    Jun 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-030113

    Jun 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-028588

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-028580

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-027966

    May 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-027954

    May 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-026964

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-026846

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-026840

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-026742

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-026739

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-21-001939

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    PROXY STATEMENT/PROSPECTUS

    Accession 0001213900-21-026542

    May 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-21-025833

    May 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-21-025687

    May 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-025686

    May 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-21-005972

    May 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-024404

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-024386

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-21-024382

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001213900-21-024033

    Apr 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-21-004140

    Apr 6, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-019710

    Apr 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-019707

    Apr 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-019705

    Apr 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-21-017447

    Mar 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-21-011177

    Feb 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD: questions answered

What is Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD?

Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001769318. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Thunder Bridge through Thunder Bridge Acquisition II LLC. The mandate targets financial services. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD hold in trust?

Approximately $349,591,759, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD's founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD, and what is their track record?

Thunder Bridge Acquisition II LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Thunder Bridge franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD IPO?

Morgan Stanley, Cantor Fitzgerald. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD data come from?

Filings Thunder Bridge Acquisition II, LTD submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001769318: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.