Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedOTC

Thunder Power Holdings, Inc.AIEV

Class A AIEVCIK 0001912582

Cash in trust

$55.0M

$55,000,411

Trust per share

$11.13

Redemption value

IPO

Jun 2022

$97.8M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

224

Latest Aug 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Oct 27, 2023
Closed
Jun 27, 2024

Overview

Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001912582. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2022, raising $97.8M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker AIEV on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $11.13 per public share, 11.3% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

News on Thunder Power Holdings, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-090272

    Aug 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.03, 5.03, 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-078968

    Jul 17, 2026

    2mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14C

    DEFINITIVE INFORMATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-064204

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-060431

    May 22, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14C

    PRELIMINARY INFORMATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-058537

    May 18, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-057720

    May 15, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 3.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-043453

    Apr 14, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-26-041108

    Apr 7, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-26-037427

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SEC STAFF ACTION

    SEC STAFF ACTION filing

    Accession 9999999997-25-003899

    Dec 19, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-109942

    Nov 13, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-077920

    Aug 18, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-075666

    Aug 13, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-000718

    Jul 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001213900-25-059686

    Jun 30, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-052615

    Jun 9, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-005830

    Jun 3, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    REVISED PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-048910

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-048909

    May 29, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-046846

    May 22, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-045730

    May 20, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-044873

    May 16, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-25-004391

    Apr 25, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-033474

    Apr 21, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-031571

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • PRER14A

    REVISED PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-25-031568

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001213900-25-031564

    Apr 14, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    Prospectus supplement

    Accession 0001213900-25-027615

    Apr 2, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-25-026239

    Mar 31, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001013762-25-004098

    Mar 28, 2025

    1y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track AIEV without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Thunder Power Holdings, Inc.: questions answered

What is Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. (AIEV)?

Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001912582. It completed its initial public offering in Jun 2022, raising $97.8M in gross proceeds and listing on OTC. Class A shares trade under the ticker AIEV on OTC. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $55,000,411, or about $11.13 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Thunder Power Holdings, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $11.13 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as AIEV on OTC. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Thunder Power Holdings, Inc.?

No, and the gap between them is the whole trade. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure of $11.13, being what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at: most recently $0.17, a spread to the redemption value. Quotes on this site are delayed and indicative; confirm on your own venue before trading.

Is Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Yes. AIEV returned a live quote of $0.17 on OTC. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. data come from?

Filings Thunder Power Holdings, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001912582: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.