Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

TIGO ENERGY, INC.TYGO

Class A TYGOCIK 0001855447

Cash in trust

$24.6M

$24,601,832

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2021

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

360

Latest Sep 8, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Dec 6, 2022
Closed
May 30, 2023

Overview

TIGO ENERGY, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001855447. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker TYGO on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on TIGO ENERGY, INC.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • S-8

    REGISTRATION STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-26-098085

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    CURRENT REPORT

    Items 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-098054

    Sep 8, 2026

    8d ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-087981

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-087980

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-087979

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-087978

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-087977

    Aug 12, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-085787

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-085783

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-085777

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-085773

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-085770

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4/A

    4/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-26-085767

    Aug 5, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 2.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-085202

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001855447-26-000007

    Aug 4, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-068987

    Jun 16, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-006075

    Jun 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-068416

    Jun 12, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005865

    Jun 10, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-065835

    Jun 5, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005612

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-064973

    Jun 4, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005557

    Jun 3, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005515

    Jun 2, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005374

    Jun 1, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SD

    SPECIALIZED DISCLOSURE REPORT

    Accession 0001213900-26-062866

    May 29, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001193125-26-245631

    May 28, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-061568

    May 27, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 144

    144 filing

    Accession 0001950047-26-005051

    May 26, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-26-060109

    May 21, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track TYGO without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

TIGO ENERGY, INC.: questions answered

What is TIGO ENERGY, INC. (TYGO)?

TIGO ENERGY, INC. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001855447. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021 and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker TYGO on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does TIGO ENERGY, INC. hold in trust?

Approximately $24,601,832, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must TIGO ENERGY, INC. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if TIGO ENERGY, INC. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in TIGO ENERGY, INC., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does TIGO ENERGY, INC. trade under?

Class A shares trade as TYGO on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for TIGO ENERGY, INC.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is TIGO ENERGY, INC. tradeable, and where?

Yes. TYGO returned a live quote of $1.05 on Nasdaq. Quotes here are delayed and refreshed on a schedule rather than streamed, so treat the figure as indicative and confirm on your own venue. Units and warrants trade under their own symbols and are quoted separately.

Is TIGO ENERGY, INC. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. TIGO ENERGY, INC. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this TIGO ENERGY, INC. data come from?

Filings TIGO ENERGY, INC. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001855447: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.