Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

TPB Acquisition Corp I

CIK 0001847090

Cash in trust

$181.4M

$181,358,178

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Aug 2021

$180.4M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

91

Latest Mar 10, 2023

Overview

TPB Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847090. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021, raising $180.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPB through TPB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, energy transition, agriculture & food. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on industries that complement our sponsor’s and management team’s backgrounds in technology, digitalization, and disruption.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what TPB Acquisition Corp I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Barclays led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 31 of them, and 19.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-031159

    Mar 10, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-026837

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000121

    Feb 28, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-024365

    Feb 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-024362

    Feb 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-023577

    Feb 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-023574

    Feb 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-23-004842

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000929638-23-000541

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001315863-23-000314

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001588

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001570

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001306550-23-008642

    Feb 13, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-23-001333

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    Definitive merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001104659-23-010554

    Feb 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-008704

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-008703

    Jan 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-23-005505

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-005503

    Jan 20, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-130246

    Dec 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-130245

    Dec 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-124755

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-124752

    Dec 6, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-119204

    Nov 15, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-118563

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001104659-22-118523

    Nov 14, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-117152

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-22-116983

    Nov 10, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-111996

    Oct 27, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001104659-22-110607

    Oct 21, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing

TPB Acquisition Corp I: questions answered

What is TPB Acquisition Corp I?

TPB Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001847090. It completed its initial public offering in Aug 2021, raising $180.4M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPB through TPB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, healthcare, energy transition, agriculture & food. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does TPB Acquisition Corp I hold in trust?

Approximately $181,358,178, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must TPB Acquisition Corp I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if TPB Acquisition Corp I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in TPB Acquisition Corp I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for TPB Acquisition Corp I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do TPB Acquisition Corp I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors TPB Acquisition Corp I, and what is their track record?

TPB Acquisition Sponsor I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the TPB franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the TPB Acquisition Corp I IPO?

Barclays, Code Advisors. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is TPB Acquisition Corp I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. TPB Acquisition Corp I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this TPB Acquisition Corp I data come from?

Filings TPB Acquisition Corp I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001847090: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.