Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp.

CIK 0001840859

Cash in trust

$400.0M

$400,000,000

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2021

$400.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

47

Latest Apr 27, 2023

Overview

TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840859. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2021, raising $400.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPG through TPG Pace Beneficial II Sponsor, Series LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to seek a company in an industry that complements the experience and expertise of our management team and TPG and is a business that we think our transformative operating skills and strategic advice can improve.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Sponsor record

    TPG has launched 4 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Deutsche Bank led the offering. It has been named on 46 SPAC IPOs, book-running 14 of them, and 11.9% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-23-051455

    Apr 27, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-23-000333

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001104659-23-040863

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-23-001485

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001595888-23-000023

    Feb 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0000950170-23-002379

    Feb 9, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001104659-22-121250

    Nov 22, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0000950170-22-022651

    Nov 7, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0000950170-22-013906

    Aug 2, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-22-017578

    May 3, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001564590-22-005588

    Feb 17, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000920

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001387131-22-001689

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001387131-22-000610

    Jan 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001104659-21-154288

    Dec 29, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-056718

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-044057

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001564590-21-030441

    May 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-053844

    Apr 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001387131-21-004679

    Apr 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-21-051435

    Apr 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001104659-21-050197

    Apr 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-21-001407

    Apr 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001387131-21-004420

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049872

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049871

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049870

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049869

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049868

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001104659-21-049867

    Apr 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp.: questions answered

What is TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp.?

TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840859. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2021, raising $400.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TPG through TPG Pace Beneficial II Sponsor, Series LLC. The mandate targets energy transition. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $400,000,000, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp., and what is their track record?

TPG Pace Beneficial II Sponsor, Series LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the TPG franchise. That franchise has launched 4 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 3 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles.

Which banks underwrote the TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. IPO?

Deutsche Bank, J.P. Morgan, Goldman Sachs, Northland Securities, Siebert Williams Shank. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. data come from?

Filings TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001840859: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.