Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Trepont Acquisition Corp I

CIK 0001826991

Cash in trust

$232.3M

$232,334,927

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Dec 2020

$230.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

48

Latest Jun 21, 2022

Overview

Trepont Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826991. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Trepont through Trepont Acquisition I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, education. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus on companies across software, communications, artificial intelligence, machine learning, data, analytics, 5G, IoT, cloud, edge, security, services and related areas.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Trepont Acquisition Corp I has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-half of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Credit Suisse led the offering. It has been named on 76 SPAC IPOs, book-running 57 of them, and 12% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001193125-22-177221

    Jun 21, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0000876661-22-000483

    Jun 10, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-22-161243

    May 26, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-22-150161

    May 13, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001193125-22-123865

    Apr 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRE 14A

    Accession 0001193125-22-106846

    Apr 15, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001273087-22-000045

    Apr 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-22-089922

    Mar 30, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-22-000922

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000070

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021230

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-22-002416

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    10-Q/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-019943

    Jan 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-22-019927

    Jan 27, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-22-017090

    Jan 25, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-328374

    Nov 12, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-247903

    Aug 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001193125-21-195146

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001193125-21-186868

    Jun 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-21-177160

    May 28, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001193125-21-163705

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.02 · Accession 0001193125-21-163703

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001193125-21-100873

    Mar 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-21-024122

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001214659-21-001964

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950103-21-002306

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950103-21-000646

    Jan 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-20-135246

    Dec 14, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950103-20-024086

    Dec 10, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0000950103-20-023858

    Dec 4, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing

Trepont Acquisition Corp I: questions answered

What is Trepont Acquisition Corp I?

Trepont Acquisition Corp I is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001826991. It completed its initial public offering in Dec 2020, raising $230.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Trepont through Trepont Acquisition I, LLC. The mandate targets technology, education. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Trepont Acquisition Corp I hold in trust?

Approximately $232,334,927, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Trepont Acquisition Corp I complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Trepont Acquisition Corp I does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Trepont Acquisition Corp I, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Trepont Acquisition Corp I?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Trepont Acquisition Corp I's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-half of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Trepont Acquisition Corp I, and what is their track record?

Trepont Acquisition I, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Trepont franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Ori Sasson.

Which banks underwrote the Trepont Acquisition Corp I IPO?

Credit Suisse. Credit Suisse was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Trepont Acquisition Corp I a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Trepont Acquisition Corp I is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Trepont Acquisition Corp I data come from?

Filings Trepont Acquisition Corp I submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001826991: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.