Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

TWC Tech Holdings II Corp.

CIK 0001819313

Cash in trust

$600.1M

$600,131,947

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Sep 2020

$600.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

88

Latest Feb 14, 2022

Overview

TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819313. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $600.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TWC Tech through TWC Tech Holdings II, LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for a target business in the technology industry.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-22-000116

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000905148-22-000266

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001104659-22-021384

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001013594-22-000191

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-046088

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-046085

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-046082

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-046080

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-046078

    Sep 1, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-000992

    Aug 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 5.07, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-045329

    Aug 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-042499

    Aug 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-042148

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041936

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-041934

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041832

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041831

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041830

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041095

    Aug 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-21-003628

    Jul 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-032201

    Jun 14, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-032016

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-032015

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-031909

    Jun 10, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-031318

    Jun 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-031316

    Jun 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-031215

    Jun 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-028757

    May 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-027119

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-027005

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

TWC Tech Holdings II Corp.: questions answered

What is TWC Tech Holdings II Corp.?

TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819313. It completed its initial public offering in Sep 2020, raising $600.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by TWC Tech through TWC Tech Holdings II, LLC. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $600,131,947, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in TWC Tech Holdings II Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for TWC Tech Holdings II Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do TWC Tech Holdings II Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors TWC Tech Holdings II Corp., and what is their track record?

TWC Tech Holdings II, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the TWC Tech franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. IPO?

Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Academy Securities, Blaylock Van, Loop Capital Markets, Roberts & Ryan, Tigress Financial. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. data come from?

Filings TWC Tech Holdings II Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001819313: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.