Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Twelve Seas Investment Co. II

CIK 0001819498

Cash in trust

$33.8M

$33,840,860

Trust per share

$10.40

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$345.0M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

73

Latest Jun 28, 2024

Overview

Twelve Seas Investment Co. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819498. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Twelve Seas through Twelve Seas Sponsor II LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search on companies located outside the United States, primarily in the Pan -Eurasian region, including Western Europe, Eastern Europe and the Middle East.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
North AmericaEuropeMiddle East

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Twelve Seas Investment Co. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.40 per public share, 4.0% above the $10.00 the units were sold at. That spread is accrued interest on the trust and, where the charter provides for it, sponsor contributions paid in to buy more time. It is the floor a public shareholder can redeem at, not a valuation of the business.

  • Sponsor record

    Twelve Seas has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 2 that have resolved, 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Mizuho led the offering. It has been named on 8 SPAC IPOs, book-running 6 of them, and 0% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-24-000449

    Jun 28, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.02, 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-055824

    Jun 25, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 3.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-050962

    Jun 10, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-049781

    Jun 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-047567

    May 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-045668

    May 21, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-044312

    May 16, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-043039

    May 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-039112

    May 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PRELIMINARY PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001213900-24-036786

    Apr 26, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001213900-24-029323

    Apr 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Item 3.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-018482

    Feb 29, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001041062-24-000077

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000950142-24-000433

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14A

    Preliminary merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-24-013589

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-24-013583

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-24-013579

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-23-100112

    Dec 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-100099

    Dec 29, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-093121

    Dec 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Items 5.03, 5.07, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-092091

    Dec 1, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-086935

    Nov 14, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEF 14A

    Definitive proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-23-084461

    Nov 7, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • PRE 14A

    PROXY STATEMENT

    Accession 0001013762-23-005868

    Oct 23, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-069374

    Aug 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-067386

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-23-041993

    May 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-23-039892

    May 15, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-23-025485

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 2.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-23-022495

    Mar 23, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Twelve Seas Investment Co. II: questions answered

What is Twelve Seas Investment Co. II?

Twelve Seas Investment Co. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001819498. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $345.0M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Twelve Seas through Twelve Seas Sponsor II LLC. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Twelve Seas Investment Co. II hold in trust?

Approximately $33,840,860, or about $10.40 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Twelve Seas Investment Co. II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Twelve Seas Investment Co. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Twelve Seas Investment Co. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.40 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Twelve Seas Investment Co. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Twelve Seas Investment Co. II, and what is their track record?

Twelve Seas Sponsor II LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Twelve Seas franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 0 closed a combination and 2 liquidated, a 0% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Dimitri Elkin.

Which banks underwrote the Twelve Seas Investment Co. II IPO?

Mizuho, Xtellus Capital Partners, Beech Hill. Mizuho was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Twelve Seas Investment Co. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Twelve Seas Investment Co. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Twelve Seas Investment Co. II data come from?

Filings Twelve Seas Investment Co. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001819498: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.