Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Liquidated

Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001840353

Cash in trust

$67.1M

$67,119,490

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Mar 2021

$208.8M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

139

Latest Feb 14, 2024

Overview

Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840353. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $208.8M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Twin Ridge through Twin Ridge Capital Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search broadly within the consumer and distribution related and adjacent industries.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one-third of one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Underwriting

    Barclays led the offering. It has been named on 38 SPAC IPOs, book-running 31 of them, and 19.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-024022

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001104659-24-022812

    Feb 14, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC

    Accession 0001085146-24-000634

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-23-000293

    Dec 11, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001140361-23-054039

    Nov 20, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001140361-23-053499

    Nov 15, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001140361-23-052786

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001143362-23-000485

    Nov 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-050508

    Oct 31, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-049959

    Oct 27, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048874

    Oct 19, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048703

    Oct 18, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048358

    Oct 16, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048357

    Oct 16, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048356

    Oct 16, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048222

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01 · Accession 0001140361-23-048221

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-048185

    Oct 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-047601

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001140361-23-047599

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-047596

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    TRCA 13G/A

    Accession 0001393825-23-000225

    Oct 10, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-047404

    Oct 6, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-047194

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001140361-23-047178

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001140361-23-047173

    Oct 5, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-047039

    Oct 4, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-046672

    Oct 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001140361-23-046670

    Oct 3, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001140361-23-046363

    Oct 2, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing

Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp.?

Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001840353. It completed its initial public offering in Mar 2021, raising $208.8M in gross proceeds. The vehicle is sponsored by Twin Ridge through Twin Ridge Capital Sponsor, LLC. The mandate targets consumer. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $67,119,490, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one-third of one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Twin Ridge Capital Sponsor, LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the Twin Ridge franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Dale F. Morrison.

Which banks underwrote the Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Barclays, Evercore. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001840353: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.