Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Union Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001725206

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Feb 2018

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

63

Latest Feb 13, 2020

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Nov 9, 2018
Closed
Mar 14, 2019

Overview

Union Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001725206. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2018. The vehicle is sponsored by Union. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Union Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Union has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 3 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Ladenburg Thalmann led the offering. It has been named on 31 SPAC IPOs, book-running 6 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-20-000762

    Feb 13, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001085146-19-001058

    Mar 25, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 25

    NOTIFICATION FILED BY ISSUER TO VOLUNTARILY WITHDRAW A CLASS OF SECURITIES

    Accession 0001206774-19-000838

    Mar 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.02, 5.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000837

    Mar 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001143313-19-000025

    Mar 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    REGISTRATION OF SECURITIES PURSUANT TO SECTION 12(B)

    Accession 0001206774-19-000827

    Mar 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000798

    Mar 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-19-000077

    Mar 8, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-19-000075

    Mar 7, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-19-000073

    Mar 6, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001206774-19-000676

    Mar 4, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000641

    Feb 28, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders

    Item 5.07 · Accession 0001206774-19-000610

    Feb 27, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001094891-19-000057

    Feb 25, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001048703-19-000034

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001493152-19-002017

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001357550-19-000023

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    SCHEDULE 13G FOR UNION ACQUISITION CORP. BY WESTCHESTER CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC

    Accession 0000904454-19-000211

    Feb 12, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000381

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000380

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 424B3

    PROSPECTUS FILED PURSUANT TO RULE 424(B)(3)

    Accession 0001206774-19-000371

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001062993-19-000584

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-19-000141

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4/A

    Amended merger registration statement

    Accession 0001206774-19-000348

    Feb 7, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • CORRESP

    Correspondence with SEC staff

    Accession 0001206774-19-000340

    Feb 6, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • UPLOAD

    SEC staff comment letter

    Accession 0000000000-19-001033

    Feb 5, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001206774-19-000288

    Jan 31, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001206774-19-000076

    Jan 15, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001206774-19-000077

    Jan 15, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • S-4

    Merger registration statement

    Accession 0001206774-18-003544

    Dec 21, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing

Union Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Union Acquisition Corp.?

Union Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001725206. It completed its initial public offering in Feb 2018. The vehicle is sponsored by Union. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Union Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for Union Acquisition Corp.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must Union Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Union Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Union Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Union Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Union Acquisition Corp.'s founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Union Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

Union is the sponsor entity, part of the Union franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 3 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Juan Sartori, Kyle P. Bransfield.

Which banks underwrote the Union Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Ladenburg Thalmann, I-Bankers Securities, CIM. Ladenburg Thalmann was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Union Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Union Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Union Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Union Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001725206: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.