Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

Union Acquisition Corp. II

CIK 0001766146

Cash in trust

$137.2M

$137,245,382

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Oct 2019

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

90

Latest Feb 11, 2022

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Mar 31, 2021
Closed
Oct 5, 2021

Overview

Union Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001766146. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Union. The mandate targets technology, financial services, energy, industrials. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

we intend to focus our search for a target business located in Latin America.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Union Acquisition Corp. II has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Warrant coverage

    Each unit carried one warrant per unit. Warrants are dilution deferred: they cost the holder nothing until exercised, and they overhang the post-combination share count. Thinner coverage is generally a sign of a stronger book at pricing.

  • Sponsor record

    Union has launched 3 vehicles. Of the 3 that have resolved, 3 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate. A sponsor's record is not a forecast, but it does tell you whether the team has taken a deal across the line before.

  • Underwriting

    Cantor Fitzgerald led the offering. It has been named on 114 SPAC IPOs, book-running 101 of them, and 21.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    FORM SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-22-003645

    Feb 11, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001213900-21-052529

    Oct 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.01, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-051405

    Oct 5, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 5

    Annual statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-051119

    Oct 1, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-051118

    Oct 1, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-050981

    Oct 1, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-21-001094

    Sep 29, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-21-049817

    Sep 24, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-049464

    Sep 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Submission of matters to a vote of security holders; Other events

    Items 5.07, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-049462

    Sep 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-049302

    Sep 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001213900-21-049300

    Sep 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-048615

    Sep 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Accession 0001376474-21-000303

    Sep 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-047227

    Sep 9, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-21-000293

    Aug 30, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-045275

    Aug 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14A

    PROXY/PROSPECTUS

    Accession 0001213900-21-045059

    Aug 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-044392

    Aug 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-044347

    Aug 23, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-043807

    Aug 19, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-043419

    Aug 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-042430

    Aug 13, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-041875

    Aug 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-038667

    Jul 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-038664

    Jul 26, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-21-033332

    Jun 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-21-032089

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-Q

    Accession 0001213900-21-032087

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1 TO FORM 10-K

    Accession 0001213900-21-032086

    Jun 11, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing

Union Acquisition Corp. II: questions answered

What is Union Acquisition Corp. II?

Union Acquisition Corp. II is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001766146. It completed its initial public offering in Oct 2019. The vehicle is sponsored by Union. The mandate targets technology, financial services, energy, industrials. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Union Acquisition Corp. II hold in trust?

Approximately $137,245,382, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Union Acquisition Corp. II complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Union Acquisition Corp. II does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Union Acquisition Corp. II, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Union Acquisition Corp. II?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

How much dilution do Union Acquisition Corp. II's founder shares and warrants create?

Each unit also carried one warrant per unit, which is dilution deferred until exercise. Both are disclosed in the prospectus and both survive into the combined company, which is why a de-SPAC at $10 is not economically the same as an IPO at $10.

Who sponsors Union Acquisition Corp. II, and what is their track record?

Union is the sponsor entity, part of the Union franchise. That franchise has launched 3 vehicles in total, of which 3 closed a combination and 0 liquidated, a 100% completion rate on resolved vehicles. Named principals: Juan Sartori, Kyle P. Bransfield.

Which banks underwrote the Union Acquisition Corp. II IPO?

Cantor Fitzgerald, Exos, Arcadia. Cantor Fitzgerald was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Union Acquisition Corp. II a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Union Acquisition Corp. II is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Union Acquisition Corp. II data come from?

Filings Union Acquisition Corp. II submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001766146: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.