Skip to content
SPACListing
CompletedNasdaq

United Homes Group, Inc.UHG

Class A UHGCIK 0001830188

Cash in trust

$349M

$349,152,086

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Jan 2021

$345M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

369

Latest May 14, 2026

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Sep 12, 2022
Closed
Apr 5, 2023

Overview

United Homes Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001830188. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $345M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker UHG on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

News on United Homes Group, Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 15-12G

    Deregistration of securities

    Accession 0001104659-26-060807

    May 14, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • EFFECT

    Notice of effectiveness

    Accession 9999999995-26-001528

    May 8, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001970729-26-000001

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001970728-26-000001

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001971262-26-000002

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968108-26-000001

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968241-26-000001

    May 6, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001967976-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001970900-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968245-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001970908-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968670-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968256-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001967948-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0002047763-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001968233-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001705331-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001985950-26-000001

    May 5, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001967990-26-000001

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000401

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-26-054527

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-26-054526

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-8 POS

    S-8 POS

    Accession 0001104659-26-054525

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • POS AM

    POS AM

    Accession 0001104659-26-054521

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition; Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule; Other events

    Items 1.02, 2.01, 3.01, 3.02, 3.03, 5.01, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001104659-26-054519

    May 4, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K/A

    10-K/A

    Accession 0001830188-26-000017

    Apr 29, 2026

    4mo ago

    Open filing
  • DEFM14C

    DEFM14C

    Accession 0001140361-26-014128

    Apr 10, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001830188-26-000012

    Apr 3, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14C

    PREM14C

    Accession 0001140361-26-012084

    Mar 31, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001104659-26-034769

    Mar 26, 2026

    5mo ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track UHG without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

United Homes Group, Inc.: questions answered

What is United Homes Group, Inc. (UHG)?

United Homes Group, Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001830188. It completed its initial public offering in Jan 2021, raising $345M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker UHG on Nasdaq. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does United Homes Group, Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $349,152,086, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must United Homes Group, Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if United Homes Group, Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in United Homes Group, Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does United Homes Group, Inc. trade under?

Class A shares trade as UHG on Nasdaq. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for United Homes Group, Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is United Homes Group, Inc. tradeable, and where?

Our market-data provider returns no quote for UHG. That is normal for a vehicle that has not begun trading, has been delisted after a wind-up, or is too thinly traded to carry a two-sided market. The absence of a quote is shown as "not quoted" rather than as a zero.

Is United Homes Group, Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. United Homes Group, Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this United Homes Group, Inc. data come from?

Filings United Homes Group, Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001830188: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.