Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
Completed

UPD HOLDING CORP.

CIK 0000836937

Cash in trust

Not yet disclosed

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

328

Latest Apr 5, 2023

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Feb 23, 1996
Closed
Jan 22, 2007

Overview

UPD HOLDING CORP. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Nevada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0000836937. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001214659-23-004954

    Apr 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 5.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-23-000328

    Jan 6, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001214659-22-013900

    Nov 16, 2022

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001214659-22-011100

    Sep 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-22-007002

    May 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-22-002819

    Feb 16, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001214659-22-002704

    Feb 14, 2022

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-21-012157

    Nov 22, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001214659-21-011833

    Nov 15, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001214659-21-010446

    Oct 13, 2021

    4y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K/A

    AMENDMENT NO. 1

    Accession 0001214659-21-009818

    Sep 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001214659-21-009816

    Sep 27, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-21-009141

    Aug 31, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-21-005816

    May 21, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001214659-21-005503

    May 17, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K/A

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-21-004848

    May 4, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-21-002223

    Feb 22, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-21-001809

    Feb 16, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-21-000639

    Jan 20, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Completion of an acquisition

    Items 1.01, 2.01, 3.02, 5.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-21-000270

    Jan 7, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-20-009756

    Nov 19, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001214659-20-009497

    Nov 16, 2020

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001214659-20-007123

    Aug 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-20-006267

    Jul 10, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-20-006265

    Jul 10, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001214659-20-006263

    Jul 10, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001214659-20-002683

    Mar 17, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-19-006557

    Oct 21, 2019

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 9.01 · Accession 0001214659-18-007214

    Nov 16, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001214659-18-006197

    Sep 28, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing

UPD HOLDING CORP.: questions answered

What is UPD HOLDING CORP.?

UPD HOLDING CORP. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Nevada and registered with the SEC under CIK 0000836937. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does UPD HOLDING CORP. hold in trust?

No trust balance has been disclosed in a filing we have indexed for UPD HOLDING CORP.. For a newly priced IPO this is normal: the figure first appears in the quarterly report after closing.

When must UPD HOLDING CORP. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if UPD HOLDING CORP. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in UPD HOLDING CORP., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for UPD HOLDING CORP.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is UPD HOLDING CORP. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. UPD HOLDING CORP. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this UPD HOLDING CORP. data come from?

Filings UPD HOLDING CORP. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0000836937: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.