Skip to content
SPACListing
Liquidated

Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp.

CIK 0001698209

Cash in trust

$562.3M

$562,262,437

Trust per share

$10.00

Redemption value

IPO

Apr 2017

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

77

Latest Feb 12, 2021

Overview

Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001698209. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2017. The vehicle is sponsored by NGP Vantage Energy through NGP Vantage Energy LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

We intend to focus our search for a target business in the energy industry, primarily in the upstream oil and gas industry in North America.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus
EnergyNorth America

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $10.00 per public share, effectively the $10.00 the units were sold at, so little or no interest has accrued to the account yet.

  • Underwriting

    Citigroup led the offering. It has been named on 123 SPAC IPOs, book-running 87 of them, and 12.4% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-21-000123

    Feb 12, 2021

    5y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001453072-20-000029

    Feb 14, 2020

    6y ago

    Open filing
  • 15-12B

    NOTICE OF TERMINATION OF REGISTRATION OF A CLASS OF SECURITIES UNDER SECTION 12(

    Accession 0001213900-19-007167

    Apr 26, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-19-000202

    Apr 15, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-19-005247

    Mar 29, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001213900-19-004374

    Mar 18, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Termination of a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.02, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-19-002916

    Feb 20, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001076809-19-000014

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001453072-19-000046

    Feb 14, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0000902664-19-000944

    Feb 13, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • SC 13G/A

    SC 13G/A

    Accession 0001062993-19-000621

    Feb 11, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001213900-19-000399

    Jan 8, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Notice of delisting or failure to satisfy a listing rule

    Items 3.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-19-000397

    Jan 8, 2019

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • PREM14A

    Preliminary merger proxy statement

    Accession 0001213900-18-017396

    Dec 17, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-015920

    Nov 15, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-18-015634

    Nov 14, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-321543

    Nov 7, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-18-321546

    Nov 7, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 7.01, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001193125-18-320123

    Nov 7, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • DEFA14A

    Additional proxy soliciting material

    Accession 0001193125-18-320125

    Nov 7, 2018

    7y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-18-011019

    Aug 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-18-006117

    May 14, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005332

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005330

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005328

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005324

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005321

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-005316

    May 1, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-004774

    Apr 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-18-004770

    Apr 20, 2018

    8y ago

    Open filing

Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp.: questions answered

What is Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp.?

Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Delaware and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001698209. It completed its initial public offering in Apr 2017. The vehicle is sponsored by NGP Vantage Energy through NGP Vantage Energy LLC. The mandate targets energy. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. hold in trust?

Approximately $562,262,437, or about $10.00 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $10.00 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp., and what is their track record?

NGP Vantage Energy LLC is the sponsor entity, part of the NGP Vantage Energy franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor. Named principals: Roger Biemans.

Which banks underwrote the Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. IPO?

Citigroup, Credit Suisse, Goldman Sachs. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. data come from?

Filings Vantage Energy Acquisition Corp. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001698209: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 5, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.