Skip to content
SPACListing
Completed

Waitr Holdings Inc.

CIK 0001653247

Cash in trust

$237M

$236,881,564

Trust per share

$9.48

Redemption value

IPO

May 2016

$250M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

499

Latest Apr 2, 2024

Business combination

Target
Not disclosed in an indexed filing
Announced
Aug 31, 2018
Closed
Nov 21, 2018

Overview

Waitr Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001653247. It completed its initial public offering in May 2016, raising $250M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Waitr Holdings Inc. has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Trust versus the $10 unit

    The trust holds $9.48 per public share, below the $10.00 unit price. A trust that has fallen under the offering price usually means charges against it or a restatement, so read the most recent quarterly report before relying on the figure.

News on Waitr Holdings Inc.

Last 90 days

Nothing in the last 90 days that names this vehicle. We attribute a story only when the release carries the ticker or the registered name, so an empty section means no press release or wire story matched — not that nothing was published. The filings below are the primary record either way.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001653247-24-000020

    Apr 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 1.03, 2.04, 5.02, 8.01 · Accession 0001653247-24-000019

    Apr 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001653247-24-000014

    Apr 1, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-24-000011

    Mar 22, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Item 8.01 · Accession 0001653247-24-000009

    Feb 13, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001653247-24-000007

    Feb 2, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-24-000004

    Jan 18, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-24-000002

    Jan 4, 2024

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001653247-23-000080

    Dec 22, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 5.02 · Accession 0001653247-23-000077

    Dec 7, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Item 4.01 · Accession 0001653247-23-000075

    Nov 17, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001653247-23-000072

    Nov 13, 2023

    2y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Current report

    Items 4.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001653247-23-000065

    Sep 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000063

    Sep 5, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000061

    Aug 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000060

    Aug 21, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001653247-23-000057

    Aug 18, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001653247-23-000054

    Aug 14, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000050

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000049

    Jul 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001653247-23-000046

    Jun 30, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001653247-23-000043

    May 11, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 10-K

    Annual report

    Accession 0001653247-23-000038

    Apr 17, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000033

    Apr 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000032

    Apr 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000031

    Apr 12, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement

    Items 1.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001653247-23-000025

    Apr 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-K

    Late annual report notification

    Accession 0001653247-23-000022

    Mar 31, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 4

    Statement of changes in beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001653247-23-000018

    Mar 22, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-23-000145

    Mar 3, 2023

    3y ago

    Open filing

Pro

Track Waitr Holdings Inc. without the delay

Free accounts see this filing history a day late. Pro shows every document minutes after EDGAR publishes it, opens it on EDGAR in one click, and adds the twelve-month deadline calendar.

  • Filings live, no 24-hour delay
  • One click through to the source document
  • Deadline calendar out to 12 months
  • CSV export, API and MCP access

Cancel any time. Billed monthly in USD.

Waitr Holdings Inc.: questions answered

What is Waitr Holdings Inc.?

Waitr Holdings Inc. is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated and registered with the SEC under CIK 0001653247. It completed its initial public offering in May 2016, raising $250M in gross proceeds. Business combination closed; the company trades under a new ticker.

How much does Waitr Holdings Inc. hold in trust?

Approximately $236,881,564, or about $9.48 per public share, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Waitr Holdings Inc. complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Waitr Holdings Inc. does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Waitr Holdings Inc., and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date, most recently disclosed at about $9.48 per share. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Waitr Holdings Inc.?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Is Waitr Holdings Inc. a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Waitr Holdings Inc. is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Waitr Holdings Inc. data come from?

Filings Waitr Holdings Inc. submitted to the SEC under CIK 0001653247: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 17, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.