Skip to content
SPACListing
Browse
ScreenerFilingsMarketDeadlinesSponsorsBanksSectorsLearnPricingWatchlist
LiquidatedNasdaq

Westin Acquisition CorpWSTN

Class A WSTNUnits WSTNURights WSTNRCIK 0002076192

Cash in trust

$58.4M

$58,360,098

Trust per share

Redemption value

IPO

Nov 2025

$57.5M raised

Combination deadline

Not disclosed

Filings on record

37

Latest Jul 28, 2026

Overview

Westin Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002076192. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2025, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker WSTN, units under WSTNU, rights under WSTNR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Westin Investment Co through Westin Investment Co.Ltd. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

we intend to focus our search for target businesses on specific locations and industries as described in this prospectus, we are not limited to those locations and may consummate a business combination with a company in any location or industry we choose.
The mandate, as stated in the IPO prospectus

Reading the filings

Arithmetic on what Westin Acquisition Corp has disclosed, written the way a desk would read it. These are observations, not a rating. Nothing here scores the vehicle or implies a view on it.

  • Underwriting

    A.G.P./Alliance Global led the offering. It has been named on 17 SPAC IPOs, book-running 17 of them, and 14.3% of its resolved vehicles closed a deal. The syndicate has no control over whether a sponsor finds a target, but the quality of the book at pricing shapes who ends up holding the units.

SEC filing history

Free tier: filings older than 24 hours
  • SCHEDULE 13D/A

    SCHEDULE 13D/A filing

    Accession 0001213900-26-082465

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 425

    Business-combination communication

    Accession 0001213900-26-082414

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Regulation FD disclosure

    Items 1.01, 5.01, 7.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-26-082408

    Jul 28, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001140361-26-028387

    Jul 14, 2026

    1mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-057804

    May 15, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000438

    May 14, 2026

    3mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001072613-26-000248

    Mar 6, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001172661-26-000874

    Feb 17, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-26-016422

    Feb 13, 2026

    6mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G/A

    Amended beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-26-000119

    Feb 4, 2026

    7mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-26-000012

    Jan 6, 2026

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-126818

    Dec 31, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 25-NSE

    Notification of delisting

    Accession 0001354457-25-001301

    Dec 30, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-124959

    Dec 23, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13D

    Beneficial ownership report (activist)

    Accession 0001213900-25-121186

    Dec 12, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120173

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120170

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120169

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120168

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120166

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 3

    Initial statement of beneficial ownership

    Accession 0001213900-25-120164

    Dec 10, 2025

    8mo ago

    Open filing
  • 10-Q

    Quarterly report

    Accession 0001213900-25-113607

    Nov 21, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • NT 10-Q

    Late quarterly report notification

    Accession 0001213900-25-109956

    Nov 13, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • SCHEDULE 13G

    Beneficial ownership report (passive)

    Accession 0001376474-25-000915

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Other events

    Items 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-108743

    Nov 12, 2025

    9mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-K

    Entry into a material definitive agreement; Other events

    Items 1.01, 3.02, 5.02, 5.03, 8.01, 9.01 · Accession 0001213900-25-107058

    Nov 6, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 424B4

    Final IPO prospectus

    Accession 0001213900-25-106546

    Nov 5, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • CERT

    Exchange listing certification

    Accession 0001354457-25-001086

    Nov 3, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • 8-A12B

    Registration of securities on an exchange

    Accession 0001213900-25-103537

    Oct 29, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing
  • S-1/A

    Amended IPO registration statement

    Accession 0001213900-25-098103

    Oct 10, 2025

    10mo ago

    Open filing

Westin Acquisition Corp: questions answered

What is Westin Acquisition Corp (WSTN)?

Westin Acquisition Corp is a special purpose acquisition company incorporated in Cayman Islands and registered with the SEC under CIK 0002076192. It completed its initial public offering in Nov 2025, raising $57.5M in gross proceeds and listing on Nasdaq. Class A shares trade under the ticker WSTN, units under WSTNU, rights under WSTNR on Nasdaq. The vehicle is sponsored by Westin Investment Co through Westin Investment Co.Ltd. The mandate targets technology. Deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

How much does Westin Acquisition Corp hold in trust?

Approximately $58,360,098, as at the most recent filing on record. Trust balances move: shareholders redeem at extension votes and at the combination vote, and sponsors pay contributions in to extend. Treat the figure as a point-in-time disclosure, not a running balance.

When must Westin Acquisition Corp complete a merger?

No combination deadline appears in the filings we have indexed. The date is stated in the charter and repeated in each quarterly report; where our parser could not establish it with confidence we leave it blank rather than infer one.

What happens if Westin Acquisition Corp does not find a target in time?

The charter requires the vehicle to redeem 100% of the public shares and return the trust, pro rata, to public shareholders. That is the mechanism working as designed rather than a default. Founder shares and warrants are worthless in that outcome, which is why the sponsor's incentive is to get a deal done or to buy more time. Across the market, deadline lapsed without a deal; trust returned to public shareholders.

Can I redeem shares in Westin Acquisition Corp, and at what price?

Public shareholders may elect to redeem in connection with a combination vote and at each extension vote, at the pro-rata trust value on the relevant record date. Redemption is a right attached to the public shares only; warrants and rights carry no claim on the trust. The mechanics and the deadline for electing are set out in the proxy statement for the vote in question.

What tickers does Westin Acquisition Corp trade under?

Class A shares trade as WSTN on Nasdaq, the units as WSTNU, with rights as WSTNR. Units trade first and separate into their component securities roughly 52 days after the IPO; only the Class A shares carry the redemption right against the trust.

Is the trust value the same as the share price for Westin Acquisition Corp?

No. Trust per share is a disclosed, contractual figure: what a redeeming holder receives. The market price is whatever the shares change hands at, which can sit above the trust when a deal is well received or below it when the market doubts one will close. We do not have a current quote for this vehicle, so no spread is shown.

Who sponsors Westin Acquisition Corp, and what is their track record?

Westin Investment Co.Ltd is the sponsor entity, part of the Westin Investment Co franchise. This is the only vehicle we have attributed to that sponsor.

Which banks underwrote the Westin Acquisition Corp IPO?

A.G.P./Alliance Global. A.G.P./Alliance Global was credited as book-running manager on the cover. Syndicate membership and role are read from the prospectus cover and the underwriting section.

Is Westin Acquisition Corp a good investment?

That is not a question this site answers. Westin Acquisition Corp is covered here as reference data: what the company filed, when it filed it, and what the numbers in those filings say. The Edge, FOMO and Potential scores on this page are derived measures with a published formula, not ratings of investment merit: they describe the setup, and every component is shown so you can take them apart. We publish no price targets and no recommendations, and nothing here should be read as advice. The figures are a starting point for your own work, and each one carries the accession number of the filing it came from.

Where does this Westin Acquisition Corp data come from?

Filings Westin Acquisition Corp submitted to the SEC under CIK 0002076192: the registration statement and final prospectus for the structure, quarterly and annual reports for the trust, current reports and proxy statements for deals, votes and extensions. Trust economics are taken from the registrant's own XBRL tags rather than parsed from prose, which is why they are exact. Every filing in the history above is listed with its accession number, which identifies the document uniquely on EDGAR; Pro accounts open it directly from the row.

Compiled by the SPACListing research desk

Last reconciled Sep 4, 2026

Every figure on this page is read from documents the registrants filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, principally the IPO prospectus (Form 424B4), quarterly and annual reports, current reports and proxy statements, the registrant's own XBRL tags for trust economics. Nothing is sourced from press coverage, from the companies themselves, or from a third-party aggregator. Where a filing does not disclose something, the field is left blank rather than estimated.

Read the full methodology · What is in the dataset · Report a correction

SPACListing is a reference-data service, not an investment adviser. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any security.

Continue reading

The context around this vehicle: who else the sponsor has launched, which banks priced it, and where it sits in the wider market.